Season ending Transfers 2000:
259 players have sought inter-state transfers throughout the country. Interesting this time around is that many players moved from well-known football centres to less known ones. Behind the name of players (blue) were no team is written, from these players their former/new clubs aren't known to me.
Mohun Bagan AC (NFL- Champion) - Calcutta:
New: Bibhas Ghosh (Tollygunge Agragami), Rajat Ghosh Dastidar (Tollygunge Agragami), Kajal Bhattacharjee (Tollygunge Agragami), Jayanta Sen (Tollygunge Agragami), Gautam Ghosh (Tollygunge Agragami), R.C. Prakash (Indian Telephone Industries), Naushad Pari (ITI), Kalyan Chaubey (Bengal Mumbai FC), Manas Thapa (BMFC), Joao dos Santos Pereira (Salgaocar SC), Lukram Gunabir Singh (FC Kochin), Arjan Ali (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Amar Ganguly (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Sumitava Sengupta (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Hemendranath Dey (Food Corporation of India, Calcutta), M. Suresh (Titanium FC, Kerala), Raju Ghosal (Collegians FC, Delhi), Subhas Rai (Indian Club, Assam), Ringsan Hmar (Student AC, Assam), Gailin Rongmei (Rongmei Naqa, Assam), Balai Das (Guwahati Town Club, Assam)
in the season: Amouri da Silva (BRASIL), Flavio Lopez (Portuguesa Club, BRASIL), Alfaz Ahmed (Dhaka Mohammedan Sporting, BANGLADESH), Imtiaz Ahmed Naqeeb (Dhaka Mohammedan Sporting, BANGLADESH)
Left: Hemanta Dora (Tollygunge Agragami), Satyabrata Bhowmick (Tollygunge Agragami), Soumitra Chakraborty (Tollygunge Agragami), Riazul Mustafa (Tollygunge Agragami), Kamal Jamal (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Bastab Roy (Mohammedan Sporting), Abdul Khalique (Mohammedan Sporting), Stephen Abarowei (Churchill Brothers), Dipendu Biswas (East Bengal Club), Itocha Singh (Dempo SC), Shubashish Roy Chowdhury (Food Corporation of India, Calcutta), Khemtang Paite (Bhratri Sangha, Calcutta), Dushit Chalersman (Tero Sesana, THAILAND), Igor Shkvyrin (UZBEKISTAN)
in the season: Samuel Omollo, Joao dos Santos Pereira (injury)
Coach: Subrata Bhattacharya

Churchill Brothers - Goa:
New: Mahesh Gawli (FC Kochin), Noel Wilson (FC Kochin), Mir Farooq Hyder (FC Kochin), Jaspreet Singh (Bengal Mumbai FC), Gift Rai Khan (BMFC), Uday Konar (BMFC), Ajay Kumar Singh (Mahindra United), Abhishek Yadav (Mahindra United), Stephen Abarowei (Mohun Bagan AC), N. Rajesh Meetei (Indian Telephone Industries), Inas Afonso (Pax of Nagoa, Goa), Jose Colaco
in the season: Andre Requena (BRASIL), Edson De Castro (BRASIL), Igor Shkvyrin (UZBEKISTAN)
Left: Marcus Carvalho (Dempo SC), Mario Soares (Dempo), Mahesh Singh (Dempo), Mykola Shevchenko (Dempo), Anthony Pereira (Mahindra United), Andriy Malchevsky (East Bengal Club), Santan Colaco (Vasco Sports Club), Bitan Singh (Bengal Mumbai FC), Oscar Hunda (Black Aces, Zimbabwe), Cyril Baretto
in the season: Stephen Abarowei
Coach: Gregory Testvin (new) - UZBEKISTAN
Salgaocar SC - Goa:
New: Alex Marto Ambrose (Tata Football Academy), N.V. Harish (TFA), Surojit Chatterjee (TFA), Venancio Gonsalves (Sporting Clube de Goa), Ryan D'Souza (SAI Hostel, Goa), Dilip Kumar (Cannanore Brothers, Kerala), Jatin Singh Bisht (Uttar Pradesh Sports Hostel)
in the season: Ali Abubakkar (GHANA), Tejani Ahmad (GHANA), Okoye Christian Okuwudili (NIGERIA)
Left: Shanmugam Venkatesh (Mahindra United), Habib Adenkule (Mahindra United), Rishi Kapoor (Indian Telephone Industries), Satish Kumar (ITI), Joao Santos dos Pereira (Mohun Bagan AC), Shabir Ali Mondal (Air India), Sanjay Parte (Vasco Sports Club), Raghuveer Khanolkar (Central Railway, Mumbai), Ravichandran N. Subbariah (Chennai Customs), Azamat Abduraimov, Sherifdeen Adenekan
Coach: Marcus Pacheco (new)

FC Kochin - Kochi:
New: C.O. Johny (Trichur District Team), Manoj C. Mathew (Trichur District Team), K.A. Anson (Kerala Police), K. Harshanand (Keltron), Susanth Mathew (Calicut University), T.S. Anoj (Mahatma Gandhi University), K.S. Pramod (Ernakulam District Team), C.V. Hemenathan (Calicut District Team), P.B. Babu, P.A. Suneer, K.V. Tomorex
in the season: Aaron Cole (LIBERIA)
Left: AS Firoze (Indian Telephone Industries), KV Dhanesh (ITI), K. Noushad (ITI), Mohammed Shafeeq (ITI), Mahesh Gawli (Churchill Brothers), Noel Wilson (Churchill Brothers), Mir Farooq Hyder (Churchill Brothers), Tejinder Kumar (Dempo SC), Jeevan Moraes (Dempo), Ram Rai (Dempo), Noah Rozario (Indian Bank), K.P. Khalid (Indian Bank), L. Ginabir Singh (Mohun Bagan AC), Naseem Aktar (East Bengal Club), K.K. Riaz (Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Bangalore)
Coach: A.M. Sreedharan (new)

Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills - Phagwara:
New: Pawan Kumar (Rewari FC, Haryana), Jagjit Randhawa
Left: Deepak Kumar Mondal (East Bengal Club), Rajesh Kumar (Indian Nationals FC, Delhi)
Coach: Sukhwinder Singh

Mahindra United - Mumbai:
New: Shanmugam Venkatesh (Salgaocar SC), Habib Adenkule (Salgaocar), Anthony Pereira (Churchill Brothers), Raman Vijayan (East Bengal Club), Tapan Ghosh (Bengal Mumbai FC)
in the season: Davood Hosseini (IRAN), Gholam Reza (Army Club, IRAN)
Left: Mohammed Shakeel (City Club, Delhi), Sandeep Sirohi (City Club), Abhishek Yadav (Churchill Brothers), Sanjay Rawal (Hindustan Club, Delhi), Valentine Ezeugo Okechukwu (Sporting Clube de Goa), Suramani Singh (Trau Club, Manipur), Sameer Jamil, Bassam Khatib (JORDAN), Kenice Uche
Coach: Shabbir Ali (new)

East Bengal Club - Calcutta:
New: Trijit Das (TFA), Irungbam Surkumar Singh (TFA), Thiyam Ragui Singh (TFA), Zaheer Abbas (TFA), Amandeep Singh (TFA), Srikanta Datta (Tollygunge Agragami), Chandan Das (Tollygunge Agragami), Isiaka Awoyemi (Tollygunge Agragami), Andriy Malchevsky (Churchill Brothers), Naseem Aktar (FC Kochin), Deepak Kumar Mondal (JCT Mills), Dipendu Biswas (Mohun Bagan AC), Shanti Ranjan Majumdar (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Dipankar Biswas (Badda Jagarani, BANGLADESH), Jiten Rai (Williamson Magor Academy, Assam), Shibram Dey
in the season: Siva Mumuni (GHANA), Ilhom Sharipov (UZBEKISTAN), Olim Talliev (UZBEKISTAN), Omolaja Olalekan
Left: Prasanjit Pal (SAIL, Calcutta), Chanchal Bhattacharjee (SAIL), Supriya Dasgupta (SAIL), Prasanta Dora (Tollygunge Agragami), Shankarlal Chakraborty (Tollygunge Agragami), Gopal Das (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Saroj Das (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Raman Vijayan (Mahindra United), Sanaton Singh (Vasco Sports Club), Oseas Luis Ferreira (Hindustan Club, Delhi), Ramesh Singh Rawat (Youngmen, Delhi), Santosh Kumar Singh (State Bank of India, Bihar), Ranjan Majhi (Ageya Chalo, Tripura), Willie Brown, Emmanuel Opoku
in the season: Siva Mumuni, Ilhom Sharipov, Olim Talliev
Coach: Syed Nayeemuddin (new) - Manoranjan Bhattacharya

Tollygunge Agragami - Calcutta:
New: Kumar Sampson Singh (Tata Football Academy), Haobijam Napoleon Singh (TFA), Mohammed Quizar (TFA), Naresh Mann (TFA), Satish Kumar Bharti (TFA), Hemanta Dora (Mohun Bagan AC), Satyabrata Bhowmick (Mohun Bagan), Soumitra Chakraborty (Mohun Bagan), Riazul Mustafa (Mohun Bagan), Sandip Das (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Mohammed Ali Reza (Mohammedan Sporting), Temjem Kibang (Mohammedan Sporting), Prasanta Dora (East Bengal Club), Shankarlal Chakraborty (East Bengal), Biswajit Chatterjee (Food Corporation of India, Calcutta), Biman Mondal (FCI), Kuntal Chakraborty (Air India), Amit Sinha Roy (Bengal Mumbai FC), Raman Prakash (United Bangalore), Jagrata Sarkar (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Laltu Das (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Subir Ghosh (Calcutta Port Trust), Madhusudan Majumdar (Calcutta FC), Bhabani Prasad Mohanty (Jorba Durga Club, Orissa), Ranjan Chowdhury
in the season: Emeka Achilefu (Bangladesh), Abdul Wastu Saliu
Left: Bibhas Ghosh (Mohun Bagan AC), Rajat Ghosh Dastidar (Mohun Bagan), Kajal Bhattacharjee (Mohun Bagan), Jayanta Sen (Mohun Bagan), Gautam Ghosh (Mohun Bagan), Soumen Sarkar (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Gaurav Sengupta (Mohammedan Sporting), Mohammed Rafique (Mohammedan Sporting), Raju Ganguly (Mohammedan Sporting), Srikanta Datta (East Bengal Club), Chandan Das (East Bengal), Isiaka Awoyemi (East Bengal), Prodyut Roy (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Rashmohan Mallick (Eastern Railway), Arunava Sarkar (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Nilangan Kumar Guha (BNR, Calcutta), Moses Owira (Assam Dynamo Club, Guwahati)
Coach: Shankar Mitra (new) - Amal Datta

State Bank of Travancore - Thiruvananthapuram:
New: K. Ajayan (Kerala University), Paul (KU), Abdul Noushad (Palakkad), Mohammed Sawad (MG University), Harshal Rahman (Calicut University)
Left: Satish George Thattil (Mohammedan Sporting Club)
Coach: NM Najeeb

Indian Telephone Industries - Bangalore:
New: AS Firoze (FC Kochin), KV Dhanesh (FC Kochin), K. Noushad (FC Kochin), Mohammed Shafeeq (FC Kochin), Rishi Kapoor (Salgaocar SC), Satish Kumar (Salgaocar), Karunakar Raj (Indian Bank), Prahlad Singh Rawat (Bengal Mumbai FC), Rajat Radhakrishnan (Kerala State Electricity Board), Kim Soo Hyun (SOUTH KOREA), Kenneth Ugwo (NIGERIA)
in the season: Hameed R. Atia (IRAQ), Majeed Odaa (IRAQ), Sunil Kumar (ADE, Bangalore), Gnayaprakash (ADE), Harvinder Pal (Shastri Club, Delhi), Syed Altafuddin Ahmed (State Bank of Hyderabad)
Left: R.C. Prakash (Mohun Bagan AC), Naushad Pari (Mohun Bagan), N. Rajesh Meetei (Churchill Brothers), Khogen Singh (Vasco Sports Club), Rehmatullah Khan (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Nar Bahadur Thapa (Bengal Mumbai FC), Sunil Kumar (ADE, Bangalore), Braja Mohan Singh (Yaiskul SC, Manipur), Mohammed Aliuddin (SG Office Club, Andhra Pradesh), Molung Candid Maring (Assam State Electricity Board), Oneyka Okafor
in the season: Jimmy Mulisa, Kim Soo Hyun
Coach: AD Nagendran (resigned) - Mohan Kumar (new) - Mohammed Habib (new)

Border Security Force - Jalandhar:
New: Basudev Das (Vasco Sports Club), Sunil Sachdeva (Fr Agnel Gymkhana, Mumbai), Dharminder Singh (Master Mehar Singh FC, Kurali, Punjab), Sukhbir Singh (Mahilpur, Punjab)
Left:
Coach: Kulbhushan (new)

Dempo Sports Club - Panjim
New: Marcus Carvalho (Churchill Brothers), Mario Soares (Churchill Brothers), Mahesh Singh (Churchill Brothers), Mykola Shevchenko (Churchill Brothers), Tejinder Kumar (FC Kochin), Jeevan Moraes (FC Kochin), Ram Rai (FC Kochin), Sukhdev Arwade (Vasco Sports Club), Richard Sanchez (Vasco SC), Lazarus Fernandes (Pax of Nagoa), Vincent Colaco (Pax of Nagoa, Goa), Clifford Miranda (Tata Football Academy), Mandar A. Dhond (TFA), Itocha Singh (Mohun Bagan AC), Surjeet Tigga (Air India), Francis Fernandes (MPT, Goa), Birendra Thapa (Naya Jyoti Club, Guwahati), Kamal Thapa (Assam Rifles), Paul Fernandes (Dempo Juniors/SESA Academy)
in the season: Maksim Nikolaev (UZBEKISTAN), Arslon Talipov (UZBEKISTAN)
Left: Paul Vaz (Sporting Club de Goa), Socorrinho Silveira (Sporting Club de Goa), Kannan Priolkar (Sporting Club de Goa), Premanand Gadekar (Sporting Club de Goa), Vikrant Sharma (Hindustan Club, Delhi), Dominic D'Souza (retired), Alexandre Fernandes (long-time injury), Kamal Sayeed Ahamadi, Assad Sultan, Behzad Amri, Mohammed Reza Ebrahim
loaned players: Stanley D'Souza (St.Anthony's SC, Goa), Anil Fernandes (Salcete FC, Goa), Kamal Thapa (Dempo Juniors)
Coach: Armando Colaco (new)

Air India - Mumbai:
New: Mohammed Rizwan (Nagpur), Ajmal Ahmed Ansari (Nagpur), Shabir Ali Mondal (Salgaocar SC), Sajid Anwar (Tata Football Academy), Amar Deb (Eastern Railway), Narender Singh Meetei (Neroca SC, Manipur), Raju Singh (Assam State Electricity Board), Arun Kumar Malhotra (Jammu & Kashmir Bank)
Left: Kuntal Chakravarthy (Tollygunge Agragami), Surjeet Tigga (Dempo SC), Surender Pal (Bengal Mumbai FC), K.K. Jayan (Indian Bank), Apoorva Chowdhury (Trau Club, Manipur), Partha Das, Paramjit Singh, Prem Malhotra
Coach: Bimal Ghosh

Vasco Sports Club - Goa:
New: Gumpe Rime (Bengal Mumbai FC), Nagesh Swamy (BMFC), Santan Colaco (Churchill Brothers), Sanjay Parte (Salgaocar SC), Sanaton Singh (East Bengal Club), Khogen Singh (Indian Telephone Industries), Riston Rodrigues (MPT, Goa), Denzil Coutinho (Napoli Sports Club, Goa), Bhola Dey (Calcutta Police), Agostinho Rebello (Fr Agnel, Mumbai), Rustam Zabirov (UZBEKISTAN)
in the season: Edson K. Wanderley (BRASIL), Fereira da Silva Ronaldo (BRASIL), Rogerio R.D. Solio (BRASIL)
Left: Sukhdev Arwade (Dempo SC), Richard Sanchez (Dempo SC), Jaideep Khandelwal (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Cinoy S. Chacko (Mohammedan Sporting), Tony Okafor (Sporting Clube de Goa), Anwar Jabbarov (UZBEKISTAN), Khelendro Kumar Singh (Manipur Police), Sarat Singh (Yaiskul AC, Manipur), Leandro Almeira, Sanjay
Coach: Derrick Perreira

Mohammedan Sporting Club - Calcutta:
New: Soumen Sarkar (Tollygunge Agragami), Gaurav Sengupta (Tollygunge Agragami), Mohammed Rafique (Tollygunge Agragami), Raju Ganguly (Tollygunge Agragami), Kasif Jamal (Mohun Bagan AC), Bastab Roy (Mohun Bagan), Abdul Khalique (Mohun Bagan), Dipankar Chowdhury (Bengal Mumbai FC), Wange Dorji (BMFC), Shanto Bhowmick (BMFC), Gopal Das (East Bengal Club), Saroj Das (East Bengal), Jaideep Khandelwal (Vasco Sports Club), Cinoy S. Chacko (Vasco SC), Satish George Thattil (State Bank of Travancore), Rehmatullah Khan (Indian Telephone Industries), Sri Krishna Ghosh (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Ashok Mallick (Young Amateurs, Assam)
Left: Sandip Das (Tollygunge Agragami), Mohammedan Ali Reza (Tollygunge Agragami), Temjem Kibang (Tollygunge Agragami), Arjan Ali (Mohun Bagan AC), Shanti Ranjan Majumdar (East Bengal Club), Pratap Senapati (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Mohammed Sahabuddin (BNR, Calcutta), Shiekh Sikander (SAIL, Calcutta), Ayaz Bin Abdul Haque (Railsima Tigers, Hyderabad), Ngambam Jenendra Kumar Singh (Tiddin Road AC, Manipur), Sameer Abbas, Hamed Alia, Mohammed A. Jabbar, Majed Odaa
Coach: Mohammed Habib (resigned) - Syed Firoze (new)

Indian Bank - Chennai:
New: Noah Rozario (FC Kochin), K.P.Khalid (FC Kochin), K.K. Jayan (Air India), Shibu David (Kerala Police), D.C. Joseph Anthony Noel (M.M. Sports, Pondicherry)
Left: Karunakar Raj (Indian Telephone Industries)
Coach: VP Sathyan (new)

Bengal Mumbai Football Club - Mumbai:
New: Rajeev Mazumdar (Bhratri Sangha, Calcutta), Shubhankar Mukherjee (Bhratri Sangha), Monda Adams (NIGERIA), Bitan Singh (Churchill Brothers), Nar Bahadur Thapa (Indian Telephone Industries), Surinder Pal (Air-India), Izazat Ahmed (Punjab State Electricity Board), Moin Ul-Haque (Tata Football Academy), Subroto Bose (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Subhash Das (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Raj Kumar (SAIL, Calcutta), Samiran Ghosh (Mohammedan AC, Calcutta), Shambhu Nath Pal (Tangra FC, Calcutta), A.J. Joy John (Kerala State Electricity Board), Amit Nandy (Moonlight FC, Delhi), Aijaz Ahmed (Youngmen, Delhi), Abdul Aleem Khan (Hyderabad Sporting, Andhra Pradesh), Mohammed Amin (Hyderabad), Tanmoy Mahato (Guwahati Town Club, Assam), Chongtham Singh (Manipur), Nadeem Reza (Benaras SC, Uttar Pradesh)
Left: Jaspreet Singh (Churchill Brothers), Gift Kai Khan (Churchill Brothers), Uday Konar(Churchill Brothers), Dipankar Chowdhury (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Wange Dorji (Mohammedan Sporting), Shanto Bhowmick (Mohammedan Sporting), Kalyan Chaubey (Mohun Bagan AC), Manas Thapa (Mohun Bagan), Gumpe Rime (Vasco Sports Club), Nagesh Swamy (Vasco SC), Tapan Ghosh (Mahindra United), Amit Sinha Roy (Tollygunge Agragami), Pralad Singh Rawat (Indian Telephone Industries), Sagar Amin (Central Railway, Mumbai), Harsharanjit Singh (Rail Coach Factory, Punjab), Aloke Das (Food Corporation of India, Calcutta), Sukumar Ghosal (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Naresh Kanojia (Hindustan FC, Delhi), Gurinder Pal Singh (Shastri FC, Delhi), Naveen Kumar (Sahadara FC, Delhi), Durga Chetri (Guwahati Town Club), Moses Aliu
Coach: Jamshed Nassari - IRANIAN

United Bangalore Club - Bangalore:
New: Senthil Kumar, Mastam Ahmed
Left: Raman Prakash (Tollygunge Agragami), Prasanna Kumar (BEL, Bangalore), Saravana Lokesh (LRDE, Bangalore)
Coach: Mastan Ahmed (new)


return to mainpage of Indian Football
go to the Transfer Site of the last Season
maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Thanks to Anthony Marcus Mergulhao (Goa), Sunil Warrier (Mumbai) & Novy Kapadia (New Delhi) for infos!
Copyright © 2000-05. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.