Season ending Transfers 1999:
Behind the name of players (blue) were no team is written, from these players their former/new clubs aren`t known to me. 165 players have sought interstate transfers to various clubs for the new season, less than half that sought transfers last year.
Salgaocar SC (NFL-Champion) - Goa:
New: Harichandra Singh (Manipur), Dharamjit Singh (Manipur), Franky Barreto (East Bengal Club), Rishi Kapoor (Indian Telephone Industries), Climax Lawrence (Vasco SC, Goa), Raghuvir Khanolkar (Central Railway, Mumbai), Ravichandran N Subbariah (Chennai Customs), Gbenga Lawal Abiodun (NIGERIA), Sherifdeen Adenekan (NIGERIA), Joao Pereira dos Santos (St. Bernard, BRASIL), Azamat Abduraimov (Pamir Club, UZBEKISTAN)
Left: Jude Odegah (Vasco SC, Goa), Khelendro Kumar Singh (Vasco SC), Dusairaj C Nathaniel (Indian Bank), Prahlad Singh Rawat (Bengal Mumbai FC), Francis Fernandes (Marmagao Port Trust, Goa), Derrick Perreira (retired), William Inganga, Upendra Mansingh (Dempo SC)
Coach: Shabbir Ali

East Bengal Club - Calcutta:
New: Supriya Dasgupta (SAIL, Calcutta), Chanchal Bhattacharjee (SAIL), Prasenjit Pal (SAIL), Dipankar Roy (JCT Mills), Sanjay Mahji (JCT), Amit Das (Mohun Bagan), Kamal Bagdas (FC Kochin), Sanaton Singh (Dempo SC), Sanjeeb Sheikh (Bengal Mumbai FC), Amitava Ghosh (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Prashanta Dora (Calcutta Port Trust), Sangram Mukherjee (Tata Football Academy), Sanjeeb Kumar Singh (State Bank of India, Patna), Dinesh Kumar Dhondial (Shastri FC, Delhi), Ramesh Singh Rawat (Uttar Pradesh), Abu Idrisu (GHANA), Akshay Das, Kennedy Ofosuhene Amponsah (GHANA), Willie Brown (GHANA), Ossius Luis Ferreira (BRAZIL), Dipankar Biswas (Badda Jagarani, BANGLADESH)
Left: Srikanta Dutta (Tollygunge Agragami), Bibhas Ghosh (Tollygunge Agragami), Partha Sarathi Dey (Tollygunge Agragami), Raju Ganguly (Tollygunge Agragami), Arunava Sarkar (Tollygunge Agragami), Basudeb Mondal (Mohun Bagan AC), Dipendu Biswas (Mohun Bagan), Amitava Chanda (Mohun Bagan), Baichung Bhutia (Bury FC, ENGLAND), Franky Barreto (Salgaocar SC), Sherap Lepcha (Churchill Brothers), Ilyas Pasha (Indian Telephone Industries), Kalyan Chaubey (Bengal Mumbai FC), Debashish Bhowmick (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Arpan Dey (Mukti Joddha, BANGLADESH), Mohammed Salissu (GHANA), Abu Idrisu, Kennedy Ofosuhene Amponsah
Coach: Subhas Bhowmick (new)

Churchill Brothers - Goa:
New: Francis Silveira (Dempo SC), Mathew Rodrigues (Dempo SC), Marcus Carvalho (Dempo SC), Santana Colaco (Dempo SC), Casmiro Palha (FC Kochin), Roque Barreto (FC Kochin), Kaustav Ghosh (FC Kochin), Tapera Madzima (Fire Battlers Club, ZIMBABWE), Sherap Lepcha (East Bengal Club), Victor Lobo (Cidade de Goa), CT Joseph (Wari AC, Calcutta), Vijayan Rudolf Arland (Poona Football Academy), Mikolo Sevchenko (Tashkent Tractors, UZBEKISTAN), Andriy Malchevky (Mohammedan Sporting, Dhaka, BANGLADESH)
Left: Gautam Ghosh (Tollygunge Agragami), Aqueel Ansari (Mahindra&Mahindra), Philip Mensah, Jose Martin D'Cruz, Tapera Madzima
Coach: Danny McLennan

MohunBagan AC (Federation-Cup'98) - Calcutta:
New: Abdul Khalique (Bengal Mumbai FC), Emeka Achilefu (BMFC), Kausif Jamal (BMFC), Tausif Jamal (BMFC), Lukram James Singh (BMFC), Bastab Roy (Tollygunge Agragami), Hussein Mustafi (Tollygunge Agragami), Dulal Biswas (Tollygunge Agragami), Shib Shankar Santra (Tollygunge Agragami), Basudeb Mondal (East Bengal Club), Dipendu Biswas (East Bengal), Amitava Chanda (East Bengal), Wang Khupher Kom (Manipur), Kiran Kumar Singh (Manipur), Noren Singh (Manipur), Itocha Singh (Dempo SC), Subhashish Roy Chowdhury (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Sandip Naskar, Jewel Rana (Mukti Joddha, BANGLADESH), Hari Khadka (NEPAL), Stephen Abarowei (KFC Bessel Sport, BELGIUM), Dushit Chalermsan (Tero Sesana, THAILAND), Arpan Dey (Mukti Joddha, BANGLADESH), Jose Marcio Barreto (BRASIL), Igor Shkvyrin (Pakhtakor Club, UZBEKISTAN)
Left: IM Vijayan (FC Kochin), Jo Paul Ancheri (FC Kochin), Dinesh Nair (FC Kochin), Jeevan Moraes (FC Kochin), Sasthi Duley (Tollygunge Agragami), Somnath Pramanick (Tollygunge Agragami), Biswanath Mondal (Tollygunge Agragami), Debashish Pal Chowdhury (Tollygunge Agragami), Nazimul Haque (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Debashish Hazra (Mohammedan Sporting), Raju Ekka (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Arindam Sarkar (Aryan Club), Amit Das (East Bengal Club), Adebayo Gbadabo (Tero Sesana, Thailand), Emeka Achilefu, Chima Okerie (retired), Hari Khadka, Jewel Rana
Coach: Syed Nayeemuddin (new) - fired - Subrata Bhattacharya (new) since November'99

Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills - Phagwara:
New: Arvind Kumar (Bengal Mumbai FC), Prabhjot Singh (FC Kochin), Jaswant Singh (Border Security Force), Shiraj Hassan, Balkar Singh
Left: Dipankar Roy (East Bengal Club), Sanjay Mahji (East Bengal), Paramjeet Singh (Air India), Surinder Pal (Air India), Virender Singh (Mahindra&Mahindra), Manjinder Singh (Railway Coach Factory, Kapurtala), Jagjit Singh (Bengal Mumbai FC), Parminder Singh (now JCT assistant coach)
Coach: Sukhwinder Singh [temporary Parminder Singh during Sukhwinder's absence]

FC Kochin - Kochi:
New: Saji Joy (United Bangalore Club), CK Jitesh (UBC), L Suresh (UBC), NK Dilip (UBC), KP Khalid (UBC), Polly Cherian (UBC), KK Riaz (UBC), IM Vijayan (Mohun Bagan AC), Jo Paul Ancheri (Mohun Bagan), Dinesh Nair (Mohun Bagan), Jeevan Moraes (Mohun Bagan), Gunabir Singh (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Kiran Khongsai (Mohammedan Sporting), Tejinder Kumar (Dempo SC), Blaise Darren Moraes (DECA, Mumbai), VB Santosh (Custom&Central Excise, Kerala), Bastian Jose (FC Kochin Juniors), Issac Tondo (Monrovia, LIBERIA),Eugene Gray (LIBERIA), Sunday Seah (LIBERIA)
Left: Casmiro Palha (Churchill Brothers), Roque Barreto (Churchill Brothers), Kaustav Ghosh (Churchill Brothers), Nitin Pradhan (Mahindra&Mahindra), Mohammed Najeeb (M&M), Kamal Bagdas (East Bengal Club), Prabhjot Singh (JCT Mills), KK Jayan (Air India), C. Karunakar Raj (Indian Bank), Amjad Ansari (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Naresh Kanojia (Bengal Mumbai FC), Vinu Jose (State Bank of Travancore), B. Edison (Kerala Police), K. Bineesh (Keltron, Kerala), Prasanta Mukherjee (Food Corporation of India, Calcutta), Dulal Sarkar (Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilisers, Mumbai), Eugene Dean, Keith Jennings, Abu Sidiki, Chantan Abu Jomo, Ali Abubakkar
Coach: K. Bharathan (new) - replaced - TK Chathunni (new) since December'99

Tollygunge Agragami - Calcutta:
New: Srikanta Dutta (East Bengal Club), Bibhas Ghosh (East Bengal), Partha Sarathi Dey (East Bengal), Raju Ganguly (East Bengal), Arunava Sarkar (East Bengal), Sasthi Duley (Mohun Bagan AC), Somnath Pramanick(Mohun Bagan AC), Biswanath Mondal (Mohun Bagan), Debashish Pal Chowdhury (Mohun Bagan), Moses Owira (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Rashmohan Mallick (Mohammedan Sporting), Soumen Sardar (Mohammedan Sporting), Gautam Ghosh (Churchill Brothers), Jayanta Sen (Food Corporation of India, Calcutta), Shanta Koley (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Sumit Sur (Bata SC, Calcutta), Kajal Bhattacharjee, Abdullatif Sekiri (Bengal Mumbai FC // Brothers Union, Dhaka, BANGLADESH)
Left: Bastab Roy (Mohun Bagan AC), Hussein Mustafi (Mohun Bagan), Dulal Biswas (Mohun Bagan), Shib Shankar Santra (Mohun Bagan), Srikrishna Ghosh (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Alokendu Mirde (Aryan Club), Gautam Naha (Aryan Club), Shib Shankar Chowdhury (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Nanda Pradhan (Eastern Railway), Lal Bahadur Thapa (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Pradip Kuity (George Telegraph), Dipankar Biswas (Badda Jagarani, BANGLADESH), Saeed Akinsanya (Badda Jagarani), Ranjan Mahji (Mohammedan Sporting), Roshan Perreira (Abahani Krira Chakra, BANGLADESH), Ajoy Kumar Singh (Bengal Mumbai FC)
Coach: Amal Datta

Mahindra&Mahindra - Mumbai:
New: Suramani Singh (Dempo SC), Christopher Ihegbrow (Dempo), Mohammed Najeeb (FC Kochin), Nitin Pradhan (FC Kochin), Sanjay Dayal (Bengal Mumbai FC), Abhay Kumar (BMFC), Aqueel Ansari (Churchill Brothers), Virender Singh (JCT Mills), Abbas Ali Rizvi (Air India), Abhishek Yadav (Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilisers, Mumbai), Sameer Jameel (JORDAN), Baseem Khatib (JORDAN), Uche Kenice (NIGERIA), Ajoy Kumar Singh (Tollygunge Agragami)
Left: Mark Mascarenhas (Indian Telephone Industries), Aliuddin (ITI), Lulu Nwike (ITI), PJ Jose (Air India), Rolangpong Kabui (Air India), Santosh Kashyap (Bengal Mumbai FC), Adeshin Sadiq (BMFC), Shanta Kumar (Central Railway, Mumbai), Munawar Hussain (BANGLADESH)
Coach: Syed Shahid Hakkim - fired - Harish Rao (temporary) since December'99

Dempo Sports Club - Panjim
New: Paul Vaz (Dempo SC U19), Ajay Diwadkar (Dempo SC U19), Vico D'Souza (Dempo SC U19), Diego Gomes (Dempo SC U19), Stanley D'Souza (Dempo SC U19), Anil Fernandes (Dempo SC U19), Teotonio Fernandes (Vasco SC, Goa), Mathew D'Costa (Vasco SC), Premanand Gadekar, (Vasco SC) Remus Gomes (Vasco SC), Prashant Morje (VLM Sports Club; Goa), Socorro Silveira (VLM Sports Club), Mario Pereira (Salcete FC, Goa.), Eusebio D'Souza (Salcete FC), Alexandre Fernandes (FC Siolim, Goa), Sameer Naik (FC Siolim), Ajay Acharya (Air India), Minguel Rodrigues (St.Anthony's SC Colva, Goa), Edwin Fernandes (Pax of Nagoa, Goa), Jose D'Souza (SAI Hostel, Goa), Jayganesh Goltekar (Dempo SC U17), Oladineji Falani, Olayinko Oyedezi, Kamal Sayeed Ahamadi (Huma Club, IRAN), Assad Sultan (Huma Club, IRAN), Upendra Mansingh (Salgaocar SC), Behzad Amri (Bahman Club, IRAN), Mohammed Reza Ebrahim (IRAN)
Left: Francis Silveira (Churchill Brothers), Mathew Rodrigues (Dempo SC), Marcus Carvalho (Churchill Brothers), Santana Colaco (Churchill Brothers), Bibiano Fernandes (Vasco SC, Goa), Robin Arokianath (Vasco Club), Orlando Viegas (Vasco Club), Suramani Singh (Mahindra&Mahindra), Christopher Ihegbrow (M&M), Rajesh Meetei (Indian Telephone Industries), Braja Mohan Singh (ITI), Sanaton Singh (East Bengal Club), Itocha Singh (Mohun Bagan AC), Tejinder Kumar (FC Kochin), Dipankar Chowdhury (Bengal Mumbai FC), Henry Okoro (Nigeria), Martin Uzor (Nigeria), Saint Paul Edeh (FRAM SC, Reyjkavik, Iceland), Rodrigo Rodrigues (Ceres FC, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil), Majid Al-Nima (Iraq), Joao Soares (Brasil), Camilo Goncalves (retired, took over as coach of the U19 team), Mauricio Afonso (retired, took over as coach for the U17 & U15 teams), Lawrence Goncalves (took up a job in the UK), Michael D'Sa (took up a job in the Middle East), Vikrant Sharma (Reserve Bank of India), Xavier Colaco, Oladineji Falani, Olayinko Oyedezi
Coach: T.K. Chatunni - resigned - Ahmad Sanjari, Iranian since December'99

Indian Telephone Industries - Bangalore:
New: Mark Mascarenhas (Mahindra&Mahindra), Aliuddin (M&M), Lulu Nwike (M&M), Rajesh Meetei (Dempo SC), Braja Mohan Singh (Dempo), Rehmatullah Khan (Bengal Mumbai FC), Oneyka Okafor (BMFC), Ilyas Pasha (East Bengal Club), John Kennethraj (FC Kochin), Khogen Singh (Air India), Candid Maring (Chennai Customs), Naushad Pari (United Bangalore Club), Senthil Kumar (Karnataka State Police, Bangalore), Jagadish Kumar (SAI - Bangalore), Nazeer Jamal (Union Bank, Mumbai), Shaheed Iqbal (Nagpur), Jimmy (RWANDA), Yusuf Mohammed (OMAN), George Ekeh (NIGERIA), Gabriel Emchete (NIGERIA)
Left: Sudhakar (United Bangalore Club), Einsteen Abraham, (UBC), Naveen Kumar (Bengal Mumbai FC), Peter Siddiqui (BMFC), Rishi Kapoor (Salgaocar SC), Ravi Babu (Vasco SC, Goa), Senthil Kumar (Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore), V Suresh Babu (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Alexey Drobotov (KYRGYZSTAN), Kiril Keker (KYRGYZSTAN), Sergey Kaliubin (KYRGYZSTAN), Jimmy (RWANDA)
Coach: AD Nagendran (new)

Air India - Mumbai:
New: PJ Jose (Mahindra&Mahindra), Rolangpong Kabui (M&M), Paramjeet Singh (JCT Mills), Surinder Pal (JCT), Prem Malhotra (Nagpur), Israt Kamal (Nagpur), KK Jayan (FC Kochin), Herbert Philip (Bengal Mumbai FC), Tomba Singh (USA Club, Manipur), Apoorva Choudhary (Calcutta), Bungo Singh (Manipur)
Left: Abbas Ali Rizvi (Mahindra&Mahindra), Khogen Singh (Indian Telephone Industries), Ajay Acharya (Dempo SC), Melvyn Vaaz (Central Bank, Mumbai), Nitin Shetty (Bombay Customs), Debdas Sen (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Jacinto D'Silva, Sandeep Kharar, KV Reaz, Shyan Sawant, Surmani Singh, Nagesh Swamy
Coach: Bimal Ghosh

Indian Bank - Chennai:
New: Dusairaj C Nathaniel (Salgaocar), C. Karunakar Raj (FC Kochin), Momocha Singh (Manipur), Elwaseg Badr (NIGERIA), Nasir Mohammed Ibrahim (NIGERIA), Abdul Ajith
Left: Bisiriyu Adowake Fatai (Badda Jagarani, BANGLADESH), TN Bagoos, Hammed Mohammed Nazir, Anton Silva
Coach: Alberto Fernando

State Bank of Travancore - Thiruvananthapuram:
New: Vinu Jose (FC Kochin), Asif Saheer (local Tiruvananthapuram league team)
Left: not known
Coach: NM Najeeb

Border Security Force - Jalandhar:

New: not known
Left: Jaswant Singh (JCT Mills)
Coach: Shyam Kumar

Vasco Sports Club - Goa:
New: Bibiano Fernandes (Dempo SC), Robin Arokianath (Dempo SC), Orlando Viegas (Dempo SC), Jude Odegah (Salgaocar SC), Khelendro Kumar Singh (Salgaocar), Ravi Babu (Indian Telephone Industries), Sukhdev Arwade (VLM SC, Goa), Anwar Jabbarow (UZBEKISTAN), Khashimov Awaz (UZBEKISTAN)
Left: Teotonio Fernandes (Dempo SC), Mathew D'Costa (Dempo SC), Premanand Gadekar, (Dempo SC) Remus Gomes (Dempo SC), Climax Lawrence (Salgaocar SC), Alex Alveres (FC Siolim, Goa)
Coach: Socorro Coutinho (new) - resigned - Derrick Pereira (new) since March'2000

Bengal Mumbai Football Club - Mumbai:
New: Durga Chettri (Assam Police), Shanto Bhowmick (Assam Police), Aziz-Ur Rehman (Assam Police), Santosh Kashyap (Mahindra&Mahindra), Adeshin Sadiq (M&M), Naveen Kumar (Indian Telephone Industries), Peter Siddique (ITI), Harnek Singh (Punjab Police), Farooq Mohammed (Punjab Police), Wange Dorji (Williamson Magor Academy, Assam), Gift Rai Khan (Williamson Magor Academy), Tapan Mondal (Behala Youth, Calcutta), Debashish Das (Behala Youth), Prahlad Singh Rawat (Salgaocar SC), Kalyan Chaubey (East Bengal Club), Jagjit Singh (JCT Mills), Naresh Kanojia (FC Kochin), Dipankar Chowdhury (Dempo SC), Sagar Amin (Central Railway, Mumbai), Gurinder Singh Sodhi (Punjab State Electricity Board), Suman Ghosal (Hindustan FC, Delhi), Tapan Ghosh (Railway FC, Calcutta), Ram Ishwar Mahato (SAIL, Calcutta), Jamshed Nassiri (Assam Dynamo), Lanuchuba Imchen, Victor Bariot (NIGERIA)
Left: Abdul Khalique (Mohun Bagan AC), Emeka Achilefu (Mohun Bagan), Kausif Jamal (Mohun Bagan), Tausif Jamal (Mohun Bagan), Lukram James Singh (Mohun Bagan), Sanjay Dayal (Mahindra&Mahindra), Abhay Kumar (M&M,), Rehmatullah Khan (Indian Telephone Industries), Oneyka Okafor (ITI), Sanjeeb Sheikh (East Bengal Club), Arvind Kumar (JCT Mills), Herbert Philips (Air India), Suman Dayal (Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilisers, Mumbai), Salim Pathan (Maharashtra State Police, Mumbai), Aftab Ashraf (Indian Nationals, Delhi), Raju Datta, Joy Singh, Manjinder Singh, Abdullatif Sekiri (Tollygunge Agragami)
Coach: Jamshed Nassari, Iranian

Mohammedan Sporting Club - Calcutta:
New: Pratap Senapati (Peerless SC, Calcutta), Sandip Das (Peerless), Sheikh Sikander (Peerless), Nazimul Haque (Mohun Bagan AC), Debashish Hazra (Mohun Bagan), Amjad Ansari (FC Kochin), Ranjan Mahji (Tollygunge Agragami), V Suresh Babu (Indian Telephone Industries), Amitava Ghosh (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Dilip Roy (Food Corporation of India, Calcutta), Alauddin Rehman (United Bangalore Club), Tej Bahadur (Williamson Magor Academy, Assam), Ayaz Bin Abdul Haque (Hyderabad Globe), Tayyab Bahammed (Hyderabad Mayors), Khangembal Inaocha Singh (SPU, Manipur), Ngambam Jenendra Kumar Singh (Tiddim Road, Manipur), Temjem Kibang (Goan Sports Club, Delhi), Mohammed Arif (Telco RS), Insan Ali, Shakil Aktar, Sameer Abbas (IRAQ), Hamad Alia (IRAQ), Mohammed Jabbar (IRAQ), Majed Odaa (IRAQ)
Left: Moses Owira (Tollygunge Agragami), Rashmohan Mallick (Tollygunge Agragami), Soumen Sardar (Tollygunge Agragami), Gunabir Singh (FC Kochin), Kiran Khongsai (FC Kochin), Amitava Ghosh (East Bengal Club), Subir Ghosh (Calcutta Port Trust), Shankar Dey (George Telegraph, Calcutta), Cassius Owino, Bernard Rodricks
Coach: Syed Firoze (new) - replaced - Mohammed Habib (new) since January'2000

United Bangalore Club - Bangalore:
New: Ravi Babu (Indian Telephone Industries), Sudhakar (ITI), Einstein Abraham (ITI), L Anthony, Gubindran, Jayasheelan, Prasanna Kumar, Vinod Kumar, Saravana Lokesh, K Pradeep, Rodrigues, Sameer, Santosh, Saravanan, Palani Velu, Venugopal
Left: Saji Joy (FC Kochin), CK Jitesh (FC Kochin), L Suresh (FC Kochin), NK Dilip (FC Kochin), KP Khalid (FC Kochin), Polly Cherian (FC Kochin), KK Riaz (FC Kochin), KT Ranjith (Titanium, Thiruvananthapuram), PK Mohammed Sawad (Titanium), Rajat Radhakrishnan (Kerala State Electricity Board), MA Rajesh Kumar (KSEB), Naushad Pari (Indian Telephone Industries), Allaudin Rehman (Mohammedan Sporting Club), Saji George (HMT SC, Bangalore)
Coach: ??? (new)


return to mainpage of Indian Football
go to the Transfer Site of the last Season
maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Copyright © 1999-2005. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.