Season ending Transfers 1998:
Behind the name of players (blue) were no team is written, from these players their former/new clubs aren`t known to me. The names in green are off players, who have come/gone during the season. A record number of 383 players have sought transfers to various football clubs for the current season. During the season some clubs bought and even exchanged some players, to strenghten their teams further.
MohunBagan AC (NFL-Champion) - Calcutta:
New: IM Vijayan (FC Kochin), Jo Paul Ancheri (FC Kochin), Dinesh Nair (FC Kochin), Samuel Omollo (East Bengal), Debashis Pal Chowdhury (East Bengal), Nazimul Haque (East Bengal), Somnath Pramanick (Mohammedan Sporting), Arindam Sarkar (Mohammedan Sporting), Debashish Hazra (Mohammedan Sporting), Jeevan Moraes (Air India), N Khemtang Paite (Air India), Friday Elaho (FC Kochin), Samir Abbas (Salgaocar SC), Bassim Yonan (Churchill Brothers, Adebayo Gbadabo (Tero Sesana, Thailand)
Left: Bibhas Ghosh (East Bengal), Basudeb Mondal (East Bengal), Ranjan Dey (East Bengal), Dipendu Biswas (East Bengal), Rennedy Singh (East Bengal), Aloke Das (Bengal Mumbai FC), Abdul Khalique (BMFC), Dipankar Biswas (Tollygunge Agragami), Ranjan Mahji (Tollygunge Agragami), Roshan Pereira (Saunders Sports Club, Sri Lanka), Sri Krishna Ghosh (Tollygunge Agragami), Totavi Sangha, Woro Srirmaka, David Takoo, Friday Elaho, Samir Abbas (both fired Nov'98)
Coach: Amal Datta (new) - fired - PK Banerjee (new) since November'98

East Bengal Club - Calcutta:
New: Bibhas Ghosh (Mohun Bagan), Basudeb Mondal (Mohun Bagan), Ranjan Dey (Mohun Bagan), Dipendu Biswas (Mohun Bagan), Rennedy Singh (Mohun Bagan), Carlton Chapman (FC Kochin), Raman Vijayan (FC Kochin), Mohammed Salissu (FC Kochin), Partha Sarathy Dey (Tollygunge Agragami), Arunava Sarkar (Tollygunge Agragami), Ratan Singh (Churchill Brothers), Anit Ghosh (Churchill Brothers), Arpan Dey (Mohammedan Sporting), Franky Barreto (Salgaocar SC), Debashish Bhowmick (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Aloke Dey (Peerless, Calcutta), Saroj Das (Barisha Sporting, Orissa), Jackson Egypong (Great Afienya United Club, Ghana), Suley Musah (Great Afienya United Club, Ghana), Emmanuel Opoku (Okwawu United Club, Ghana)
Left: Naushad Moosa (Mahindra&Mahindra), Shamzi Raza (M&M), Manjeet Singh (M&M), Sunder Raj Rajan (M&M), Samuel Omollo (Mohun Bagan), Debashish Pal Chowdhury (Mohun Bagan), Nazimul Haque (Mohun Bagan), Felix Abayomi (Tollygunge Agragami), Raj Narayan Mukherjee (Tollygunge Agragami), Dulal Biswas (Tollygunge Agragami), Abdul Sadique (East Bengal), Rashmohan Mallick (Mohammedan Sporting), Somatai Shaiza (Churchill Brothers),Arumugam Saravanan (JCT Mills), Marcelo Domingos, Humphrey Zebba
Coach: Manoranjan Bhattacharjee (new)

Salgaocar (Federation Cup'97 Champion) - Goa:
New: Alvito D'Cunha (Sesa Sports Club), Francis Fernandes (Sesa SC), Dusairaj C Nathaniel (Indian Bank), Satish Kumar (Indian Telephone Industries), Denis Cabral (Vasco SC), Joe Esteves (VLM SC, Goa), Shabir Ali Mondal (SAIL, Calcutta), William Inganga (Kenya)
Left: Anthony Pereira (Churchill Brothers), Alvito Pereira (Churchill Brothers), Franky Barreto (East Bengal), Samir Abbas (Mohun Bagan), Sanaton Singh (Dempo SC), Uday Konar (Bengal Mumbai FC), Rajat Ghosh Dastidar (Tollygunge Agragami), Samuel Inawole, Omolaja Olalekan
Coach: Shabbir Ali

FC Kochin - Kochin:
New: Naseem Akhtar (Tata Football Academy), Prabhjot Singh (TFA), Mohammed Waseem (TFA), Mahesh Gawali (TFA), Roque Baretto (TFA), Kaustav Ghosh (TFA), Nitin Pradhan (TFA), Vinu Jose (TFA), Noel Wilson (TFA), Ram Rai (TFA), Mir Farooq Hyder (TFA), Amjad Ansari (TFA), KK Jayan (Indian Telephone Industries), Noah Rozario (ITI), C John Kennethraj (ITI), Mohammed Najeeb (ITI), CV Pappachan (Kerala Police), K Naushad (Kerala Police), B Edison (Kerala Police), Casmiro Palha (Dempo SC), Naresh Kanojia (Dempo SC), Karunakar Raj (Indian Bank), KV Dhanesh (State Bank of Travancore, Thiruvananthapuram), Prasanta Mukherjee (Peerless SC, Calcutta), Dulal Sarkar (Bengal Police, Calcutta), Kamal Bagdas (FCI, Calcutta), Chantam Abu Jomo (Ghana), Abu Sidiki (Ghana), Eugene Dean (Bermuda), Keith Jennings (Bermuda)
Left: Saji Joy (United Bangalore Club), KT Ranjith (UBC), Naushad Pari (UBC), CK Jitesh (UBC), KP Khalid (UBC), IM Vijayan (Mohun Bagan), Jo Paul Ancheri (Mohun Bagan), Dinesh Nair (Mohun Bagan), Friday Elaho (Mohun Bagan), Carlton Chapman (East Bengal), Raman Vijayan (East Bengal), Mohammed Salissu (East Bengal), Sumit Mukherjee (Tollygunge Agragami), Saeed Akinsanya (Tollygunge Agragami), Bernard Operanozie (Mahindra&Mahindra), Abdul Kareem, KA Anson
Coach: A.M. Shreedharan

Air India - Mumbai:
New: Devdas Sen (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Surjit Tigga (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Melwyn Vaaz (Central Bank, Mumbai), Ratan Singh (Rashtriya Chemical & Fertilisers, Mumbai), Khalid Jameel (Mahindra&Mahindra), Kuntal Chakrabarty (Behala Youth, Calcutta), Osberan D'Souza
Left: Jeevan Moraes (Mohun Bagan), N Khemtang Paite (Mohun Bagan), PJ Jose (Mahindra&Mahindra)
Coach: Bimal Ghosh

Dempo Sports Club - Panjim
New: Orlando Viegas (Churchill Brothers), Marcus Carvalho (Churchill Brothers), Surmani Singh (Churchill Brothers), Bibian Fernandes (Churchill Brothers), Tejinder Kumar (Churchill Brothers), Vikrant Sharma (Sesa Sports Club), Stanley Colaco (Sesa SC), Michael D'Sa (Sesa SC), Kanan Pirolkar (Sesa SC), Sanaton Singh (Salgaocar SC), Levy Coelho (VLM SC, Goa), Henry Okara (Nigeria), Majid Al-Nima (Iraq), Uzor Martin (Egypt)
Left: Salim Ansari (Mahindra&Mahindra), Ashok B Sahi (M&M), Shanta Kumar (M&M), Casmiro Palha (FC Kochin), Naresh Kanojia (FC Kochin), N Bahadur Thapa (Indian Telephone Industries), Peter Siddiqui (ITI), Romeo Chongatam (Vasco SC), Victor Lobo (Cidade de Goa), Edwin Fernandes (Pax of Nagoa, Goa), Anderson Reberio (FC Madureira, Brazil), Marcello Antonio (Industrial De Espirito Santos, Brazil), Ankush Calungutkar, Shyam Chand, Sobha Meethi, Agnello Miranda, Savio Perreira, Gautam Ghosh (Churchill Brothers), Roderigo Rodrigues (Brazil)
Coach: Fransisco Gonsalves D'Silva, Brazilian - fired - TK Chatunni (new) since November'98

Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills - Phagwara:
New: Daljit Singh (Punjab University), Surjit Singh (PU), Hardip Gill (PU), Deepak Mondal (Tata Football Academy), Dipankar Roy (TFA), Sanjay Majhi (Mohammedan Sporting), Arumugam Saravanan (East Bengal), Virender Singh (Churchill Brothers), Hardip Singh Sangha (Punjab State Electricity Board)
Left: Harsharanjit Singh (Bengal Mumbai FC), Manjinder Singh (BMFC), Jaspreet Singh (BMFC), Mohammad Nazir (BMFC), Arvind Kumar (BMFC), Moosa Aliu (BMFC), Emeka Achilefu (BMFC), Abdullatif Seriki (BMFC), Tausif Jamal (BMFC), Stephen Abarowei (FC Chempaka, Malaysia // KFC Bessel Sport, Belgium), Arumugam Saravaran, Sanjay Mahji (both fired Dec'98)
Coach: Sukhwinder Singh

Indian Bank - Chennai:
New: Bisiriyu Adowake Fatai (Nigeria), TN Bagoos (Sri Lanka), Hammed Mohammed Nazir (Sri Lanka), Anton Silva (Sri Lanka)
Left: Karunakar Raj (FC Kochin), Rajesh Kumar Pandey (Mahindra&Mahindra), Akram Mahesh Singh (Churchill Brothers), Dusairaj C Nathaniel (Salgaocar SC), J Kumareshan, Ismail Mahfooz, Mukundan, Francis Xavier
Coach: Alberto Fernando

Churchill Brothers - Goa:
New: Levino Pereira (Sesa Sports Club), Anthony Fernandes (Sesa SC), Xavier Fernandes (Sesa SC), Anthony Matthews (Sesa SC), Edward Ansah (Ghana), Osumani Husseini (Ghana), Phillip Mensah (Ghana), Alvito Pereira (Salgaocar SC), Anthony Pereira (Salgaocar), Cyril Barreto (Vasco SC), Adrian Dias (Vasco SC), Bitan Singh (Rashtriya Chemicals Factory), Somatai Shaiza (East Bengal), Akram Mahesh Singh (Indian Bank), one player from Salcette FC, Jose Martin D'Cruz (Vasco SC), Gautam Ghosh (Dempo SC)
Left: Orlando Viegas (Dempo SC), Marcus Carvalho (Dempo SC), Bibian Fernandes (Dempo SC), Surmani Singh (Dempo SC), Tejinder Kumar (Dempo SC), Ratan Singh (East Bengal), Anit Ghosh (East Bengal), Gurinder Pal Singh (Bengal Mumbai FC), Kasif Jamal (BMFC), Virender Singh (JCT Mills), Chibuzor Nwakanma (Tollygunge Agragami), Harish Sharma (Mahindra&Mahindra), Bassim Yonan (Mohun Bagan), Alfred Fernandes (Pax of Nagoa; Goa), Emeka Ezeugo (Europe), Chandrakant Naik (Vasco SC)
Coach: Denny McLennan, Scottish (new)

Mahindra&Mahindra - Mumbai:
New: Naushad Moosa (East Bengal), Shamzi Raza (East Bengal), Manjeet Singh (East Bengal), Sunder Raj Rajan (East Bengal), Salim Ansari (Dempo SC), Ashok B Sahi (Dempo SC), Shanta Kumar (Dempo SC), Mohammad Shakeel (Hyderabad), Aliuddin (Hyderabad), Syed Hussain (Hyderabad), PJ Jose (Air India), Harish Sharma (Churchill Brothers), Rajesh Kumar Pandey (Indian Bank), Mark Mascarenhas (Indian Telephone Industries), Bernard Operanozie (FC Kochin), Adeshin Sadiq (Panalpuma Club, Lagos, Nigeria), Munawar Hussain (Mohammedan Sporting Club, Dhaka, Bangladesh), Lulu Nwike (Bangladesh)
Left: Rehmatullah Khan (Bengal Mumbai FC), Sanjay Dalal (BMFC), Oneyka Okafur (BMFC), Abhay Kumar (BMFC), Herbert Phillip (BMFC), Gumpe Rime (BMFC), Salim Pathan (BMFC), Khalid Jameel (Air India), Hari Khadka (Mahendra Police, Nepal), George Fernandes, Balagopal Mahajan, Gautam Roy
Coach: Syed Shahid Hakkim (new)

Indian Telephone Industries - Bangalore:
New: Peter Siddiqui (Dempo SC), N Bahadur Thapa (Dempo SC), Rishi Kapoor (Sesa Sports Club), Suresh Babu (State Bank of Travancore, Thiruvananthapuram), Naveen Kumar (South India, Delhi), Aleksey Drobotov (Kyrgyzstan), Kiril Keker (Kyrgyzstan), Sergey Kaliubin (Kyrgyzstan)
Left: KK Jayan (FC Kochin), Noah Rozario (FC Kochin), C John Kennethraj (FC Kochin), Mohammed Najeeb (FC Kochin), Satish Kumar (Salgaocar SC), Moses Owira (Mohammedan Sporting), Mark Mascarenhas (Mahindra&Mahindra), Shin Dong Hun, Bellie (Nigeria)
Coach: Krishnaji Rao

Tollygunge Agragami - Calcutta:
New: Felix Abayomi (East Bengal), Dulal Biswas (East Bengal), Raj Narayan Mukherjee (East Bengal), Lal Bahadur Thapa (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Santanu Majumdar (Aryan Club), Nilangan Guha (Aryan Club), Dipankar Biswas (Mohun Bagan), Ranjan Mahji (Mohun Bagan), Sumit Mukherjee (FC Kochin), Saeed Akinsanya (FC Kochin), Biswajit Muhury (Peerless, Calcutta), Sukanta Laha (Peerless), Goutam Naha (Mohammedan Sporting), Rajat Ghosh Dastidar (Salgaocar SC), Chibuzor Nwakanma (Churchill Brothers), Shyamal Chakraborty (Tata Football Academy), Naresh Chhetri (Assam), Pradip Kuity (FCI, Calcutta), Amar Deb (Behala Youth, Calcutta), Bastab Roy (SAIL, Calcutta), Mohammed Rafiques (first ever signing), Roshan Pereira (Saunders Sports Club, Sri Lanka), Sri Krishna Ghosh (Mohun Bagan), Isiaka Awoyemi (Maccabi Zve Yavne FC, Israel)
Left: Partha Sarathy Dey (East Bengal), Arunava Sarkar (East Bengal), Shanti Majumdar (Mohammedan Sporting), Souren Sardar (Calcutta Port Trust), Sudipta Chakraborty, Gobinda Sarkar, Mohammed Baktiaruddin
Coach: Chandu Roy Chowdhury - contract not extended - Amal Datta (new) since December'98

Mohammedan Sporting Club - Calcutta:
New: Abdul Sadique (East Bengal), Rashmoham Mallick (East Bengal), Shanti Majumdar (Tollygunge Agragami),Moses Owira (Indian Telephone Industries), Abhijit Manna (Batanagar RSC, Calcutta), Amitava Ghosh, Mohammad Shahabuddin,
Left: Debashish Hazra (Mohun Bagan), Somnath Pramanik (Mohun Bagan), Arindam Sarkar (Mohun Bagan), Arpan Dey (East Bengal), Goutam Naha (Tollygunge Agragami), Sanjay Majhi (JCT Mills), Rajerh Mayur (Aryan Club, Calcutta), Mohammed Khalid (Hindustan FC, Delhi)
Coach: Mridul Banerjee - fired - P. Kannan (new) since November'98

Vasco Sports Club - Goa:
New: Mohammad Hassan (Sesa Sports Club), Premanand Gadekar (Sesa SC), 2 other players have come from Sesa SC, Romeo Chongatam (Dempo SC), Chandrakant Naik (Churchill Brothers), Rajani (Belgium), Hugo (Portugal), Hilario (Germany)
Left: Cyril Barreto (Churchill Brothers), Adrian Dias (Churchill Brothers), Denis Cabral (Salgaocar), Jose Martin D'Cruz (Churchill Brothers)
Coach: Bob Bootland, English (new) - fired - Zeca, Portuguese (new) since October'98

Bengal Mumbai Football Club - Mumbai: (newly formed)
New: Harsharanjit Singh (JCT Mills), Manjinder Singh (JCT), Jaspreet Singh (JCT), Mohammad Nazir (JCT), Arvind Kumar (JCT), Moosa Aliu (JCT), Emeka Achilefu (JCT), Abdullatif Seriki (JCT), Tausif Jamal (JCT), Rehmatullah Khan (Mahindra&Mahindra), Sanjay Dalal (M&M), Oneyka Okafur (M&M), Abhay Kumar (M&M), Herbert Phillip (M&M), Gumpe Rime (M&M), Salim Pathan (M&M), Manas Thapa (Williamson Magor Academy, Tezpur), Amit Sinha Roy (WMA), Suresh Singh (WMA), Joy Singh (WMA), Sanjeeb Shaikh (Tata Football Academy), James Singh (TFA), Gurinder Pal Singh (Churchill Brothers), Kasif Jamal (Churchill Brothers), Aloke Das (Mohun Bagan), Abdul Khalique (Mohun Bagan), Raju Datta (Eastern Railway, Calcutta), Aftab Ashraf (Delhi City Club), Uday Konar (Salgaocar SC), Suman Dayal (Delhi), Adil Ansari
Coach: Jamshed Nassari, Iranian (new)

United Bangalore Club - Bangalore: (newly formed subsidiary of FC Kochin)
New: CK Jitesh (FC Kochin), Saji Joy (FC Kochin), KP Khalid (FC Kochin), Naushad Pari (FC Kochin), KT Ranjith (FC Kochin), Raman Prakash (Tamil Nadu), Polly Cherian, NK Dilip, Sajith George, Javed Khan, Rajesh Kumar, Lawrence, Raman Prakash, Prashantan,Rajat Radhakrishnan, PB Rafique, Allaudin Rehman, KK Riaz, GK Shajith, Mohammed Sawad, L Shailesh, Shashidran, L Suresh, Biby Thomas
Coach: K. Bharatan (new)

Sesa Sports Club: (club has been desolved)
Left: Vikrant Sharma (Dempo SC), Stanley Colaco (Dempo SC), Michael D'Sa (Dempo SC), Kanan Pirolkar (Dempo SC), Levino Pereira (Churchill Brothers), Anthony Mathews (Churchill Brothers), Anthony Fernandes (Churchill Brothers), Xavier Fernandes (Churchill Brothers), Alvito D`Cunha (Salgaocar SC), Francis Fernandes (Salgaocar SC), Mohammad Hassan (Vasco SC), Premanand Gadekar (Vasco SC), 2 other players have joined Vasco SC, Abdel Ghani (St.Anthony's, Colva, Goa), Edwin Moraes (St.Anthony's Colva), Rishi Kapoor (Indian Telephone Industries), Amarjit Singh Saini (Hindustan FC, Delhi), Brahmanand Shankwalker (retired), Mario Aquior, Kamal Suleiman


return to mainpage of Indian Football
go to TransferŽ99 Site
maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Copyright © 1998-2005. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.