"Bengal Peerless" Trades Challenge Cup 2008:
from 18.June upto 12.July 2008 across West Bengal

The Trades Challenge Cup is the Calcutta season opening tournament for the Premier League, Super Division and first division clubs, except the Big Four; a chance to test and set their teams ahead of the start of their leagues.
PHASE I:
Group A - SAP II, Barrackpore - North 24 Parganas: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Calcutta Port Trust 3 2 1 0 07-02 + 5 7 2. Khidderpore Sporting Club 3 2 1 0 05-01 + 4 7 3. Indian Air Force - Barrackpore 3 1 0 2 03-03 0 3 4. Calcutta Football Club 3 0 0 3 00-09 - 9 0
18-Jun-08: Khidderpore SC 1-0 Indian Air Force, Barrackpore 20-Jun-08: Khidderpore SC 3-0 Calcutta FC 21-Jun-08: Calcutta Port Trust 2-1 Indian Air Force, Barrackpore 23-Jun-08: Calcutta Port Trust 1-1 Khidderpore SC 24-Jun-08: Calcutta FC 0-2 Indian Air Force, Barrackpore 26-Jun-08: Calcutta Port Trust 4-0 Calcutta FC
Group B - Rishra Municipal ground, Hooghly: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Eastern Coalfield Limited Sports Association 3 2 1 0 08-05 + 3 7 2. Railway Football Club 3 1 2 0 03-02 + 1 5 3. Victoria Sporting Club 3 1 1 1 04-05 - 1 4 4. Calcutta Customs 3 0 0 3 02-05 - 3 0
18-Jun-08: Calcutta Customs 2-3 Eastern Coalfield Limited SA 20-Jun-08: Victoria SC 2-4 Eastern Coalfield Limited SA 21-Jun-08: Calcutta Customs 0-1 Railway FC 23-Jun-08: Railway FC 1-1 Eastern Coalfield Limited SA 25-Jun-08: Calcutta Customs 0-1 Victoria SC 26-Jun-08: Railway FC 1-1 Victoria SC
Group C - Barasat Stadium, North 24 Parganas: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Bengal-Nagpur Railway Recreation Club 3 2 1 0 06-02 + 4 7 2. George Telegraph SC 3 2 0 1 03-02 + 1 6 3. Rajasthan Club 3 1 0 2 01-04 - 3 3 4. Wari Athletic Club 3 0 1 2 01-03 - 2 1
18-Jun-08: Bengal-Nagpur Railway 1-1 Wari AC 20-Jun-08: Rajasthan Club 1-0 Wari AC 21-Jun-08: Bengal-Nagpur Railway 2-1 George Telegraph SC 23-Jun-08: George Telegraph SC 1-0 Wari AC 24-Jun-08: Bengal-Nagpur Railway 3-0 Rajasthan Club 26-Jun-08: George Telegraph SC 1-0 Rajasthan Club
Group D - Kalyani, Block A - Nadia: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. SAIL 3 2 1 0 07-02 + 5 7 2. Peerless Sports Club 3 1 2 0 05-02 + 3 5 3. Southern Samity 3 1 0 2 02-07 - 5 3 4. Muslim Institute 3 0 1 2 01-04 - 3 1
18-Jun-08: SAIL 4-1 Southern Samity 20-Jun-08: Muslim Institute 0-1 Southern Samity 21-Jun-08: Peerless SC 1-1 SAIL 23-Jun-08: Peerless SC 3-0 Southern Samity 24-Jun-08: Muslim Institute 0-2 SAIL 26-Jun-08: Peerless SC 1-1 Muslim Institute
Group E - Kalyani Bandu Dal ground: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Garalgacha SC 3 2 0 1 06-03 + 3 6 2. Sonali Shibir SC 3 1 1 1 04-04 0 4 3. Eastern Railway SC 3 1 1 1 01-01 0 4 4. Manoharpur Milan Samity 3 0 2 1 02-05 - 3 2
17-Jun-08: Eastern Railway SC 1-0 Sonali Shibir SC 18-Jun-08: Garalgacha SC 4-1 Manoharpur Milan Samity 20-Jun-08: Sonali Shibir SC 1-1 Manoharpur Milan Samity 21-Jun-08: Garalgacha SC 1-0 Eastern Railway SC 23-Jun-08: Eastern Railway SC 0-0 Manoharpur Milan Samity 24-Jun-08: Garalgacha SC 1-2 Sonali Shibir SC
Group F - Howrah Maidan: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Milan Bithee 3 3 0 0 07-02 + 5 9 2. Barisha Sporting Club 3 1 1 1 04-02 + 2 4 3. Mohammedan Athletic Club 3 1 1 1 03-02 + 1 4 4. Sporting Union 3 0 0 3 00-08 - 8 0
18-Jun-08: Barisha Sporting Club 1-2 Milan Bithee 20-Jun-08: Milan Bithee 3-0 Sporting Union 21-Jun-08: Barisha Sporting Club 0-0 Mohammedan AC 23-Jun-08: Mohammedan AC 1-2 Milan Bithee 24-Jun-08: Barisha Sporting Club 3-0 Sporting Union 26-Jun-08: Mohammedan AC 2-0 Sporting Union
Group G - Mohun Bagan ground: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Police Athletic Club 3 3 0 0 07-01 + 6 9 2. Kalighat Club 3 2 0 1 06-03 + 3 6 3. Food Corporation of India - Calcutta 3 0 1 2 02-06 - 4 1 4. Salkia Friends 3 0 1 2 02-07 - 5 1
18-Jun-08: FCI, Calcutta 1-2 Kalighat Club 20-Jun-08: Salkia Friends 0-4 Kalighat Club 21-Jun-08: FCI, Calcutta 0-3 Police AC 23-Jun-08: Kalighat Club 0-2 Police AC 24-Jun-08: FCI, Calcutta 1-1 Salkia Friends 26-Jun-08: Police AC 2-1 Salkia Friends
Group H - East Bengal ground: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Tollygunge Agragami 3 2 0 1 06-04 + 2 6 2. Mouri Sporting Club 3 2 0 1 05-04 + 1 6 3. Taltala Institute 3 1 0 2 03-04 - 1 3 4. Janbazar Sports Club 3 1 0 2 02-04 - 2 3
18-Jun-08: Tollygunge Agragami 0-2 Janbazar SC 20-Jun-08: Tollygunge Agragami 2-1 Taltala Institute 21-Jun-08: Janbazar SC 0-2 Mouri SC 23-Jun-08: Tollygunge Agragami 4-1 Mouri SC 24-Jun-08: Taltala Institute 2-0 Janbazar SC 26-Jun-08: Taltala Institute 0-2 Mouri SC
Group I - Mohammedan Sporting ground: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. West Bengal Police 3 3 0 0 09-03 + 6 9 2. Kalighat Milan Samity 4 2 1 1 11-06 + 5 7 3. Howrah Union 3 1 1 1 03-03 0 4 4. Bata Sports Club 4 1 1 2 02-08 - 6 4 5. Taltala Dipti Sangha 4 0 1 3 03-08 - 5 1
16-Jun-08: West Bengal Police 1-0 Bata SC 16-Jun-08: Howrah Union 1-0 Taltala Dipti Sangha 18-Jun-08: Kalighat Milan Samity 6-0 Bata SC 20-Jun-08: Kalighat Milan Samity 2-0 Taltala Dipti Sangha 20-Jun-08: Howrah Union 0-1 Bata SC 22-Jun-08: West Bengal Police 4-2 Taltala Dipti Sangha 22-Jun-08: Kalighat Milan Samity 2-2 Howrah Union 24-Jun-08: West Bengal Police 4-1 Kalighat Milan Samity 24-Jun-08: Taltala Dipti Sangha 1-1 Bata SC ??-Jun-08: West Bengal Police _-_ Howrah Union
Group J - Makardah/Kalyani ground: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. SAI (Eastern Zone) 4 2 2 0 07-01 + 6 8 2. Aryan Club 4 2 1 1 08-07 + 1 7 3. Calcutta Police Sports Club 4 2 1 1 04-03 + 1 7 4. City Athletic Club 4 2 0 2 07-05 + 2 6 5. Combined University 4 0 0 4 02-12 -10 0
16-Jun-08: Aryan Club 2-1 Calcutta Police 16-Jun-08: SAI (Eastern Zone) 5-0 Combined University 18-Jun-08: Calcutta Police 2-1 City AC 18-Jun-08: SAI (Eastern Zone) 1-1 Aryan Club 20-Jun-08: City AC 3-0 Combined University 20-Jun-08: SAI (Eastern Zone) 0-0 Calcutta Police 22-Jun-08: Aryan Club 3-2 Combined University 22-Jun-08: SAI (Eastern Zone) 1-0 City AC 24-Jun-08: Aryan Club 2-3 City AC 24-Jun-08: Calcutta Police 1-0 Combined University
PHASE II:
Pre-Quarterfinal: 30-Jun-08: West Bengal Police 2-1 Bengal-Nagpur Railway 30-Jun-08: Calcutta Port Trust 1-3 SAIL Quarterfinal: 01-Jul-08: SAI (Eastern Zone) 8-7 Eastern Coalfield Limited SA [penalties] 01-Jul-08: Tollygunge Agragami 3-0 Police AC 03-Jul-08: West Bengal Police 1-0 Milan Bithee 03-Jul-08: SAIL 3-1 Garalgacha Club [penalties] Semifinal: 05-Jul-08: West Bengal Police 3-2 SAI (Eastern Zone) 05-Jul-08: SAIL 3-1 Tollygunge Agragami Final: 12-Jul-08: West Bengal Police 3-0 SAIL [3 Debasish Giri, 54 Sumit Sur, 75 Shankar Sil]

return to 2008/09 Season Site

maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Copyright © 2008
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.