30th Federation Cup 2008:
from 4. upto 21.December 2008 in Calcutta, West Bengal

The 30th Federation Cup will be held from 4. upto 21.December in Calcutta, West Bengal. The group stage would be played at the Barasat Stadium, while the semifinals and final would be played at the Saltlake Stadium.
The 16 best teams of India, the 12 I-League and four qualifiers from a new bigger format will play each other to win the knockout tournament.

Zonal Qualifiers:
South Zone: in Pondicherry Semifinals: 23-Sep-08: Sathyabama FC,Pondicherry 0-4 Integral Coach Factory, Chennai [5 Dhadeus, 20,40 Suresh Kumar, 45 Johny] 24-Sep-08: Titanium XI, Trivandrum 0-1 BEML (EM), Bangalore [87 Mohammed Hayath Khalendar] Final: 26-Sep-08: Integral Coach Factory 1-2 BEML (EM), Bangalore [I: 43 Ashok Kumar (pen); B: 31 Samuel Jackson, 87 Mohammed Hayath Khalendar] - BEML (EM), Bangalore & Integral Coach Factory qualify for next round
East Zone: at Rajendra Stadium in Siwan; Bihar Quarterfinals 26-Sep-08: Rail SC, Jharkhand 1-3 State Bank of India, Orissa [R: 82 Krishna Mahto; S: 18,46 Arshad Ali, 90 Sandip Das] Semifinals: 25-Sep-08: Peerless SC, Calcutta 2-0 South-East-Central Railway, Chhattisgarh [Uzozle Emmanuel Junior, Surojit Chakraborty] 28-Sep-08: Raj Milk, Bihar 3-0 State Bank of India, Orissa [17 Olamilkan, 31 Shyam Kumar, 83 Saheed] Final: 30-Sep-08: Peerless SC, Calcutta 4-1 Raj Milk, Bihar [P: 39,52 Tilak Saha, 48 James Ugwo Agbo, 73 Uzozle Emmanuel Junior; R: 33 Indrakant] - Peerless SC, Calcutta & Raj Milk, Bihar qualify for next round
North-East Zone: at Belora Vidyapid Ground, Agartala; Tripura Quarterfinals 25-Sep-08: FC Kuki, Mizoram 3-4 Assam State Electricity Board [penalties] Semifinals: 26-Sep-08: Khliehriat West Club 1-3 NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur [K: 32 Edison; N: 3 Vidyasagar Singh, 23 N Jimony Singh/23rd min, 39 M Bijen Singh] 27-Sep-08: Ageya Chalo, Tripura 1-2 Assam State Electricity Board [AC: 53 Joydeep Debnath; AS: 13,73 Nitu Narzary] Final: 29-Sep-08: ASEB, Guwahati 0-1 NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur [83 M Bijen Singh] - NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur & Assam State Electricity Board qualify for next round
West Zone: home&away Format Group A 07-Oct-08: Sesa Football Academy 10-0 Gujarat Police [4,17,30,? Marcus Mascarenhas, 15,25,? Agnelo Monteiro, 36 Israil Gurung, ? Sidroy Afonso, ? Lesley Fernandes] 12-Oct-08: Gujarat Police 0-1 Sesa Football Academy [57 Agnelo Monteiro] Group B 07-Oct-08: Bengal Mumbai FC 2-0 Lions Club, Madhya Pradesh 12-Oct-08: Lions Club,Madhya Pradesh 0-0 Bengal Mumbai FC Final: 20-Oct-08: Sesa Football Academy 2-1 Bengal Mumbai FC [S: 44 Israil Gurung, 65 Agnelo Monteiro; B: 50 Abdul Seriki] 26-Oct-08: Bengal Mumbai FC 1-2 Sesa Football Academy - Sesa Football Academy & Bengal Mumbai FC qualify for next round
North Zone: in Gurgaon; Haryana Quarterfinals 05-Oct-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon 3-0 Him Club, Himachal Pradesh [4,10 Vikram, 14 Rajesh] 05-Oct-08: Uttar Pradesh Police 3-1 Chandigarh FC [U: 9 Jitendra Kumar, 44 Mohammed Afroz Khan, 74 Pramod Mishra; C: 77 Johny Singh] 06-Oct-08: Uttarakhand Hostel 0-7 Indian National FC, Delhi [10,68 ND Opara, 31 Manish Mathani, 71 Austin, 76 Amjad Hussain, 81,85 Pramod Rawat] 06-Oct-08: Jammu&Kashmir Bank 0-2 Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala [63 Amandeep, 78 Pankaj] Semifinals: 07-Oct-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon 3-0 Uttar Pradesh Police [56,75 Mandeep, 61 Rajesh] 08-Oct-08: Indian National FC, Delhi 4-1 Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala [I: 33,55,81 ND Opara, 63 Gyan Moin Thapa; R: 30 Satinder Singh] Final: 10-Oct-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon 1-4 Indian National FC, Delhi [after extratime] - Indian National FC & Raghav Club qualify for next round
PRELIMINARY ROUND:
Group A: at Bangalore Football Stadium Quarterfinals 20-Nov-08: BEML (EM), Bangalore 2-0 Indian Bank [65 Mohammed Dada Khalandar, 67 Gopi] Semifinals: 21-Nov-08: State Bank of Travancore 4-3 Bengal Mumbai FC [penalties] 22-Nov-08: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-1 BEML (EM), Bangalore [S: 44 Bijen Singh, 59 Ivan Fiel da Silva; B: 15 Prakash] Final: 24-Nov-08: State Bank of Travancore 1-0 Salgaocar Sports Club [11 MA Abdul Hakkim] - State Bank of Travancore qualifies for next round
Group B: at Bangalore Football Stadium Quarterfinals 23-Nov-08: Integral Coach Factory 3-2 Sesa Football Academy [I: 44,89 Suresh Kumar, 83 Axiano; S: 10,63 Marcus Mascarenhas] Semifinals: 25-Nov-08: Pune FC 0-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC [38 RC Prakash] 26-Nov-08: Viva Kerala 2-1 Integral Coach Factory [V: 13 CS Sabeeth, 48 VK Shibinlal; I: 60 Dhadeus] Final: 28-Nov-08: HAL, Bangalore 4-0 Viva Kerala [28,79 Fredrick Okwagbe, 59 RC Prakash (Pen), 66 Xavier Vijayakumar] - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC qualifies for next round
Group C: at Satindra Mohan Dev Stadium, Silchar; Assam Quarterfinals 21-Nov-08: Peerless SC, Calcutta 1-3 ONGC, Mumbai [P: 76 Surajit Chakraborty; O: 45+1 Tarif Ahmed, 75,86 F Lalmunpuia] Semifinals: 22-Nov-08: Raghav Club, Gurgaon 0-3 Assam State Electricity Board [28 Nitu Narzary, 67 Mani Kanta Brahma, 83 Sanjeeva Rongpi] 23-Nov-08: New Delhi Heroes 2-1 ONGC, Mumbai [N: 39 ItauÍ de Oliveira Rosa, 47 Manish Khatri; O: 26 Phoolchand Hembram] Final: 25-Nov-08: ASEB, Guwahati 3-5 New Delhi Heroes [penalties] [A: 35 Sanjeeva Rongpi; N: 79 ItauÍ de Oliveira Rosa] - New Delhi Heroes qualifies for next round
Group D: at Khuman Lampak Stadium, Imphal; Manipur Quarterfinals 21-Nov-08: Indian National FC, Delhi 2-0 NISA, Thangmeiband; Manipur [78 Gyan Moin Thapa, 87 ND Opara] Semifinals: 22-Nov-08: Raj Milk, Bihar 1-3 Amity United FC, Haryana [R: 51 Shyam Kumar; A: 31 Jatinder Singh, 47,90+3 Danny Lalduhawna] 23-Nov-08: Oil India Limited, Assam 2-1 Indian National FC, Delhi [extratime] [O: 33 Jyotish Basumatary, 110 Mbanyam Stephen Njoh; I: 87 ND Opara] Final: 25-Nov-08: Amity United FC, Haryana 0-3 Oil India Limited, Assam [penalties] - Oil India Limited, Assam qualifies for next round
Pre-Quarterfinal League:
Group A: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Dempo Sports Club - Goa 3 2 1 0 9-1 + 8 7 2. Mumbai Football Club 3 0 3 0 4-4 0 3 3. State Bank of Travancore 3 0 2 1 5-8 - 3 2 4. Chirag United SC - Calcutta 3 0 2 1 2-7 - 5 2
04-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club 3-0 State Bank of Travancore (15.15 IST) [12 Clifford Miranda, 14 Clifton Gonsalves, 49 Anthony Pereira] 04-Dec-08: Chirag United SC 0-0 Mumbai FC (17.45 IST) 07-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club 5-0 Chirag United SC (15.15 IST) [23 Joaquim Abranches, 34,80 Ranty Martins Soleye (pen), 58,90+4 Roberto Mendes Silva, ] 07-Dec-08: Mumbai FC 3-3 State Bank of Travancore (17.45 IST) [M: 7 Kalia Kulothungan, 57 Paul Anthony (own Goal), 70 Ahmed Felix Aboagye; S: 28 Martyn John, 90 Kannan R, 90+4 M Abdul Basheer (pen)] 09-Dec-08: Chirag United SC 2-2 State Bank of Travancore (15.15 IST) [C: 19,27 Shankar Oraon; S: 22 MA Abdul Hakkim, 28 R Kannan] 09-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club 1-1 Mumbai FC (17.45 IST) [D: 21 Anes Edathodika (own goal); M: 37 Alex Ambrose]
Group B: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Churchill Brothers SC - Goa 3 2 1 0 11-3 + 8 7 2. Mahindra United - Mumbai 3 2 1 0 9-4 + 5 7 3. Mohammedan Sporting Club - Calcutta 3 1 0 2 5-7 - 2 3 4. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC 3 0 0 3 1-12 -11 0
05-Dec-08: Mahindra United 3-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC (15.15 IST) [50,59 Chidi Edeh, 84 Bhola Prasad] 05-Dec-08: Churchill Brothers SC 2-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club (17.45 IST) [C: 30,88 Odafe Onyeka Okolie (pen); M: 73 A Jyothi Kumar] 08-Dec-08: Mahindra United 2-2 Churchill Brothers SC (15.15 IST) [M: 12 Sushil Kumar Singh, 49 Steven Benedict Dias; C: 20 T Bineesh Balan, 44 Odafe Onyeka Okolie (pen)] 08-Dec-08: Mohammedan Sporting Club 2-1 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC (17.45 IST) [M: 53 Lalhriatzuala Tezoka, 90+2 A Jyothi Kumar; H: 62 Dada Nabeel] 10-Dec-08: Churchill Brothers SC 7-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC (17.45 IST) [5 Yumnam Raju Mangang, 16,61,81,88 Odafe Onyeka Okolie (pen), 17 Ogba Kalu Nnanna, 65 T Bineesh Balan] 10-Dec-08: Mohammedan Sporting Club 2-4 Mahindra United (17.45 IST) [MS: 73 Mohammed Shahid, 90+1 Vimal Pariyar; MU: 18 Steven Benedict Dias (18'), 33,68 Chidi Edeh (pen), 56 Mohammad Rafi (pen)]
Group C: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. East Bengal Club - Calcutta 3 3 0 0 4-0 + 4 9 2. JCT - Phagwara 3 2 0 1 3-1 + 2 6 3. New Delhi Heroes 3 1 0 2 1-3 - 2 3 4. Sporting Clube de Goa 3 0 0 3 0-4 - 4 0
11-Dec-08: JCT, Phagwara 2-0 Sporting Clube de Goa (15.15 IST) [23 Balwant Singh, 40 Eduardo da Silva Escobar] 11-Dec-08: East Bengal Club 2-0 New Delhi Heroes (17.45 IST) [46 Sunil Chetri, 83 Alvito D'Cunha] 13-Dec-08: Sporting Clube de Goa 0-1 New Delhi Heroes (15.15 IST) [30 Romeo Sukhlein] 13-Dec-08: East Bengal Club 1-0 JCT, Phagwara (17.45 IST) [47 Sunil Chetri] 15-Dec-08: JCT, Phagwara 1-0 New Delhi Heroes (15.15 IST) [15 Jaspal Singh (pen)] 15-Dec-08: East Bengal Club 1-0 Sporting Clube de Goa (17.45 IST) [79 Sanju Pradhan]
Group D: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Mohun Bagan AC - Calcutta 3 2 0 1 4-3 + 1 6 2. Vasco Sports Club - Goa 3 2 0 1 2-1 + 1 6 3. Air-India - Mumbai 3 1 1 1 3-3 0 4 4. Oil India Limited, Duliajan 3 0 1 2 2-4 - 2 1
12-Dec-08: Air-India 1-0 Vasco Sports Club (15.15 IST) [87 Soccor Velho] 12-Dec-08: Mohun Bagan AC 2-1 Oil India Limited, Duliajan (17.45 IST) [M: 9,57 Jose Ramirez Barreto (pen); O: 36 Durga Boro] 14-Dec-08: Air-India 1-1 Oil India Limited, Duliajan (15.15 IST) [A: 89 Michael Segum Tayo; O: 64 Raju Konwar] 14-Dec-08: Vasco Sports Club 1-0 Mohun Bagan AC (17.45 IST) [79 Agnelo Colaco] 16-Dec-08: Vasco Sports Club 1-0 Oil India Limited, Duliajan (15.15 IST) [70 Ravshan Teshabaev] 16-Dec-08: Mohun Bagan AC 2-1 Air-India (18.15 IST) [M: 53 Lalkamal Bhowmick, 60 Marcos Pereira; A: 27 Soccor Velho]
Semifinals:
18-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club 2-0 Churchill Brothers SC (15.15 IST) [13 Ranty Martins Soleye (pen), 58 Clifford Miranda] 18-Dec-08: East Bengal Club 4-6 Mohun Bagan AC [penalties] (18.30 IST) [E: 61 Sanju Pradhan; M: 65 Jose Ramirez Barreto]
Final:
21-Dec-08: Dempo Sports Club 0-1 Mohun Bagan AC (16.15 IST) [68 Jose Ramirez Barreto]

return to 2008/09 Season Site

maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Copyright © 2008
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.