60th "Air India Express" Santosh Trophy 2005/06:
from 4. upto 21.November 2005 in Thiruvananthapuram, Calicut & Kochi, Kerala

The 60th Santosh Trophy will be held in Thiruvananthapuram, Calicut and Kochi in Kerala.
Qualifying Rounds:
Venues:
Chandrasekharan Nair Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram
Municipal Corporation Stadium, Calicut
Cluster I - Calicut: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Uttar Pradesh 2 2 0 0 04-01 + 3 6 2. Uttaranchal 2 1 0 1 02-03 - 1 3 3. Madhya Pradesh 2 0 0 2 02-04 - 2 0
04-Nov-05: Madhya Pradesh 1-2 Uttaranchal [M: 27 Praveen Nair; U: 13 Sidharth Thapa, 15 Kundan Kanwal Singh] 06-Nov-05: Uttar Pradesh 2-0 Uttaranchal [31 Shamshi Raza, 62 Amit Singh] 08-Nov-05: Madhya Pradesh 1-2 Uttar Pradesh [M: 90+ Anuj Pratap Singh; U: 67,84 Bhuvan Krishna Joshi]
Cluster II - Thiruvananthapuram: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Delhi 2 2 0 0 10-00 +10 6 2. Bihar 2 1 0 1 03-03 0 3 3. Himachal Pradesh 2 0 0 2 00-10 -10 0
04-Nov-05: Delhi 7-0 Himachal Pradesh [10,59,87,89 Praveen Rawat Singh, 62,88 Sumit Thapa, 85 Ricky Chakchanak] 06-Nov-05: Bihar 3-0 Himachal Pradesh [32 Upendra Kumar, 81 Manoj Raman, 89 Awdhes Kumar] 08-Nov-05: Delhi 2-0 Bihar [32,52 Sumit Thapa]
Cluster III - Thiruvananthapuram: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Maharashtra 3 2 1 0 07-01 + 5 7 2. Orissa 3 2 0 1 06-06 0 6 3. Jammu&Kashmir 3 0 2 1 04-05 - 1 2 4. Meghalaya 3 0 1 2 03-08 - 5 1
04-Nov-05: Maharashtra 2-0 Meghalaya [57 Abhishek Yadav, 61 Soccor Velho] 04-Nov-05: Jammu&Kashmir 1-2 Orissa [J: 70 JK Ishfaq Ahmed; O: 28 Bijay Ray, 84 Antu Murmu] 06-Nov-05: Maharashtra 1-1 Jammu&Kashmir [M: 70 Mehraj Din Wadoo (own Goal); J: 11 Bilal Ahmed Wani] 06-Nov-05: Meghalaya 1-4 Orissa [M: 46 Rogesterwell Basaiawmdit; O: 2,33,59 Gyan Ranjan Samal, 24 Rajendra Prasad Singh] 08-Nov-05: Jammu&Kashmir 2-2 Meghalaya 09-Nov-05: Maharashtra 4-0 Orissa [48 Paresh Shivalkar, 55 Soccor Velho, 66,71 Abhishek Yadav]
Cluster IV - Calicut: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Assam 3 3 0 0 17-02 +15 9 2. Railways 3 2 0 1 13-02 +11 6 3. Chhattisgarh 3 1 0 2 04-15 -11 0 4. Pondicherry 3 0 0 3 00-15 -15 0
04-Nov-05: Railways 4-0 Chhattisgarh [32,90+3 Kasif Jamal, 40 PV Vinoy, 78 S Suresh Kumar] 04-Nov-05: Pondicherry 0-5 Assam [17 Nitu Narzary, 31,35 Rahajuddin Ahmed, 61 Manikanta Brahma, 86 Thomson Langthasa] 06-Nov-05: Railways 8-0 Pondicherry [2,4,17,37 Ashim Biswas, 14,57,84 Kasif Jamal, 28 PV Vinoy] 06-Nov-05: Assam 10-1 Chhattisgarh [A: 14,33,90+1 Manikanta Brahma, 31,37,74 Sanjiva Rongpi, 57 Khirod Das, 59 Rahajuddin Ahmed, 68 Nitu Narzary, 87 Thong Tham Kom; C: 52 Laxmendra Kumar] 08-Nov-05: Pondicherry 1-3 Chhattisgarh [P: 24 Anas; C: 40,43 Kulwant Singh, 90 Krishna Naidu] 08-Nov-05: Railways 1-2 Assam [R: 54 Kasif Jamal; A: 40,61 Sanjiva Rongpi]
Cluster V - Thiruvananthapuram: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Tamil Nadu 2 1 1 0 03-01 + 2 4 2. Jharkhand 2 0 2 0 03-03 0 2 3. Gujarat 2 0 1 1 02-04 - 2 1
05-Nov-05: Tamil Nadu 2-0 Gujarat [44,64 Kalia Kulothungan] 07-Nov-05: Jharkhand 2-2 Gujarat [J: 48,85 Vimal Pariyar; G: 5 Vishnu Chauhan, 86 Mehul Rana] 09-Nov-05: Tamil Nadu 1-1 Jharkhand [T: 88 Jegan; J: 38 Mirja Besra]
Cluster VI - Calicut: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Karnataka 2 1 1 0 02-01 + 1 4 2. Chandigarh 2 1 0 1 01-01 0 3 3. Haryana 2 0 1 1 01-02 - 1 1
05-Nov-05: Karnataka 1-0 Chandigarh [30 Shanmugam Venkatesh] 07-Nov-05: Chandigarh 1-0 Haryana [15 Sameer Singh] 09-Nov-05: Karnataka 1-1 Haryana [K: 17 Xavier Vijayakumar; H: 36 Praveen Arora]
Cluster VII - Calicut: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Goa 3 3 0 0 32-00 +32 9 2. Sikkim 3 1 1 1 05-12 - 7 4 3. Tripura 3 1 1 1 04-16 -12 4 4. Rajasthan 3 0 0 3 01-14 -13 0
05-Nov-05: Goa 7-0 Rajasthan [27 Anthony Pereira, 37,59,79 Freddy Mascarenhas, 51 Climax Lawrence, 61 Mahesh Gawli, 90+2 Joaquim Abranches] 05-Nov-05: Tripura 1-1 Sikkim [T: 12 Amarjit Singh; S: 72 Bigen Tamang] 07-Nov-05: Goa 15-0 Tripura [8 Clifford Miranda, 17,55 Anthony Pereira, 18,22,29,39,42,54 Freddy Mascarenhas, 63,70,83 Nicholas Rodrigues, 35,38 Nicolas Borges, 90 Alvito Rodrigues] 07-Nov-05: Sikkim 4-1 Rajasthan [S: 4,32,72 Birbahadur Pradhan, 83 Milan Lepcha; R: 56 Rajesh Shyam] 09-Nov-05: Tripura 3-0 Rajasthan [34,52 Sathyajit Dev Roy, 51 Shyamal Bhowmick] 09-Nov-05: Goa 10-0 Sikkim [8 Anthony Pereira, 33 Nicholas L Rodrigues, 35,40,45+1,85 Climax Lawrence, 48 Nicolas Borges, 61,83 Joaquim Abranches, 76 Samir Naik]
Cluster VIII - Thiruvananthapuram: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. West Bengal 3 1 2 0 06-03 + 2 5 2. Mizoram 3 1 2 0 06-04 + 2 5 3. Nagaland 3 0 2 1 04-06 - 2 2 4. Andhra Pradesh 3 0 2 1 03-06 - 3 2
05-Nov-05: West Bengal 2-2 Nagaland [W: 12 Dipendu Biswas, 45+1 Syed Rahim Nabi; N: 44 Temjen Kibang, 76 Vizorü Peseyie] 05-Nov-05: Andhra Pradesh 2-2 Mizoram [A: 14 Mohammed Quizar, 73 MD Fareed; M: 25 Shylo Malswam Tulunga, 67 Pachau Lalam Puia] 07-Nov-05: West Bengal 3-0 Andhra Pradesh [8 Dipendu Biswas, 64 Sasthi Duley, 89 Syed Rahim Nabi] 07-Nov-05: Nagaland 1-3 Mizoram [N: 18 Yapong; M: 32 Jerry Zirsanga, 59 Vanlal Rova, 60 Shylo Malswam Tulunga] 09-Nov-05: Andhra Pradesh 1-1 Nagaland [A: 67 Mohammed Fareed; N: 81 Leipakchao] 09-Nov-05: West Bengal 1-1 Mizoram [W: 58 Raman Vijayan; M: 74 Pachau Lalam Puia]

Quarterfinal League:
Venue: Nehru Stadium, Kochi
Group A: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Kerala 2 2 0 0 04-00 + 4 6 2. Uttar Pradesh 2 1 0 1 02-01 + 1 3 3. Delhi 2 0 0 2 00-05 - 5 0
11-Nov-05: Kerala 1-0 Uttar Pradesh [71 MA Abdul Hakkim] 15-Nov-05: Uttar Pradesh 2-0 Delhi 16-Nov-05: Kerala 3-0 Delhi [43 Krishnan Nair Ajayan, 53 MA Abdul Hakkim, 67 NP Pradeep (67]
Group B: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Punjab 2 1 1 0 04-02 + 2 4 2. Karnataka 2 1 1 0 03-02 + 1 4 3. Tamil Nadu 2 0 0 2 00-03 - 3 0
12-Nov-05: Punjab 2-2 Karnataka [P: 27 Taranjit Singh, 71 Yadwinder Singh; K: 62 Shanmugam Venkatesh, 84 Rajendra Prasad] 15-Nov-05: Tamil Nadu 0-1 Karnataka [48 Amrutharaja (own Goal)] 17-Nov-05: Punjab 2-0 Tamil Nadu [51 Gyan Moin Thapa, 83 Charanjit Kumar]
Group C: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Maharashtra 2 2 0 0 07-03 + 4 6 2. West Bengal 2 1 0 1 03-04 - 1 3 3. Services 2 0 0 2 05-08 - 5 0
11-Nov-05: Services 3-5 Maharashtra [S: 33,70 L Danny, 67 A Thirunavukarasu; M: 28,37,77 Abhishek Yadav, 41,49 Soccor Velho] 15-Nov-05: Maharashtra 2-0 West Bengal [58 Reuben D'Souza, 64 Paresh Shivalkar] 16-Nov-05: Services 2-3 West Bengal [S: 71 L Danny, 73 Shaji D'Silva; W: 26 Jayanta Sen, 51 Raman Vijayan, 85 S Ramesh (own Goal)]
Group D: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Goa 2 1 1 0 07-01 + 6 4 2. Manipur 2 1 1 0 04-02 + 2 4 3. Assam 2 0 0 2 01-09 - 8 0
12-Nov-05: Manipur 3-1 Assam [M: 23 Sushil Kumar, 70 Samson Singh, 90+1 Dharamjit Singh; A: 83 Sanjiva Rongpi] 16-Nov-05: Assam 0-6 Goa [12,26,45,53 Anthony Pereira, 16 Climax Lawrence, 25 Clifford Miranda] 17-Nov-05: Manipur 1-1 Goa [M: 87 Tomba Singh; G: 89 Climax Lawrence]
Semifinals:
Venue: Nehru Stadium
18-Nov-05: Kerala 1-0 Maharashtra [50 Reuben D'Souza] 19-Nov-05: Punjab 0-2 Goa [14 Peter Carvalho, 48 Nicholas L Rodrigues]
Third Place Playoff:
Venue: Nehru Stadium
20-Nov-05: Kerala 2-1 Punjab [K: 57 NP Pradeep, 79 T Asif Saheer; P: 68 Narinder Singh]
Final:
Venue: Nehru Stadium
21-Nov-05: Maharashtra 1-3 Goa [extratime] [M: 73 Soccor Velho; G: 74 Philip Gomes, 105 Nicholas L Rodrigues, 115 Joaquim Abranches]

A STATISTICAL WINDOW FOR THE 2005 TOURNAMENT:
Leading scorer: ---

List of Awardees:
Fair Play Trophy:
Man of Tournament:
Best Goalkeeper:


return to 2005/06 Season Site

maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Copyright © 2005
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.