57th Santosh Trophy 2001:
from 1. upto 17.November 2001 in Mumbai, Maharashtra

The 58th Santosh Trophy was held in Mumbai, Maharashtra. 32 teams from all over the country were supposed to take part in the national state championships but six teams pulled out. In the end Kerala won by a golden Goal from Abdul Hakkim against Goa.
Qualifying Rounds:
Cluster I: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Services 2 2 0 0 16-02 +14 6 2. Rajasthan 2 0 0 2 02-16 -14 0 3. Meghalaya 0 0 0 0 00-00 0 0 4. Sikkim 0 0 0 0 00-00 0 0 * Meghalaya & Sikkim have pulled out
01-Nov-01: Services 11-0 Rajasthan [16,? Saroj Gurung, 19,?,? VK Mishra, 21,?,? Sajith Kumar, Amit Aich, Irudaya Raj, Semingthang] 03-Nov-01: Rajasthan 2-5 Services [R: 27 Dilip Singh, 81 Ashfaq Qureshi; S: 46 Amar Thapa, 48 Preetam Bahadur, 60 Irudaya Raj, 67,69 Sajith Kumar]
Cluster II: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Manipur 2 2 0 0 10-00 +10 6 2. Haryana 2 1 0 1 07-04 + 3 3 3. Himachal Pradesh 1 0 0 1 01-14 - 7 0
01-Nov-01: Manipur 7-0 Himachal Pradesh [16 F Stephen Hamar, 19,46,71 Nilakumar Singh, 29 Manglemjao Singh, 66 Tiken Singh, 70 Rohen Singh] 03-Nov-01: Haryana 7-1 Himachal Pradesh [H: 7 Virender Singh (own goal), 34,80 Manish Sharma, 20,38,61 Ranbir Singh, ? Sate Singh; HP: 42 Neeraj Kumar] 05-Nov-01: Manipur 3-0 Haryana [14 Mangalem Jao, 19 L Tiken Singh, 82 F Stephen Hamar]
Cluster III: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Indian Railways 2 1 0 1 04-01 + 3 3 2. Andhra Pradesh 2 1 0 1 01-04 - 3 3 3. Mizoram 0 0 0 0 00-00 0 0 4. Nagaland 0 0 0 0 00-00 0 0 * Mizoram & Nagaland have pulled out
04-Nov-01: Andhra Pradesh 0-4 Indian Railways [30 Partha Mitra, 39 Manjinder Singh, 51,57 Asif Jamal] 06-Nov-01: Andhra Pradesh 1-0 Indian Railways [45 Prakash Rao]
Cluster IV: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Punjab 2 2 0 0 08-00 + 8 6 2. Uttar Pradesh 2 1 0 1 05-06 - 1 3 3. Tripura 2 0 0 2 02-09 - 7 0
02-Nov-01: Punjab 4-0 Tripura [10 Sukhjit Singh, 26 J Joseph, 66,89 Jaswinder Singh] 04-Nov-01: Uttar Pradesh 5-2 Tripura [U: 38,44,63 Afroz Ahmed, 87,91 Manmeet Singh; T: 25,? Kiran Chetri] 06-Nov-01: Uttar Pradesh 0-4 Punjab [24 Sukhjit Singh, 32,89 Gurjit Singh, 70 Hardip Singh Saini]
Cluster V: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Assam 2 2 0 0 06-00 + 6 6 2. Madhya Pradesh 2 1 0 1 04-03 + 1 3 3. Pondicherry 2 0 0 2 01-08 - 7 0 4. Andaman&Nicobar Islands 0 0 0 0 00-00 0 0 * Andaman&Nicobar Islands has pulled out
01-Nov-01: Madhya Pradesh 4-1 Pondicherry [M: Dharmendra Khare, 2xV Shibu, Rahamat Baig; P: S Newton] 03-Nov-01: Madhya Pradesh 0-2 Assam [64 Subir Goswami, 77 Birjab Moshahary] 05-Nov-01: Pondicherry 0-4 Assam [20 Tiaakum Ao, 32 Sandipan Chakravorty, 76 Pabitra Langsung, 85 Kamakhya Basumatary]
Cluster VI: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Karnataka 2 2 0 0 17-01 +16 6 2. Jammu&Kashmir 2 1 0 1 06-08 - 2 3 3. Daman&Diu 2 0 0 2 01-15 -14 0
01-Nov-01: Karnataka 7-1 Jammu&Kashmir [K: 6,43,63 Xavier Vijaykumar, 23 Sheikh Sanjib, 27 Dayanand, 45 Rajendra Prasad, 80 S Sunil; J: 48 Deepak Sagral] 03-Nov-01: Daman&Diu 1-5 Jammu&Kashmir [D: Dinesh Dhano; J: 14 Shabbir Ahmed, Irshad Ahmed, Deepak Sangram, Rajesh Kumar, Ijaz Ahmed] 05-Nov-01: Karnataka 10-0 Daman&Diu [11,45,61 S Sunil, 66 Sheikh Sanjib, 70,78,80 Gopi, Dayanand, Xavier Vijaykumar, 89 Saravana Lokesh]
Cluster VII: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Orissa 2 1 1 0 03-02 + 1 4 2. Delhi 2 1 0 1 06-02 + 4 3 3. Chandigarh 2 0 1 1 01-06 - 5 1 4. Arunachal Pradesh 0 0 0 0 00-00 0 0 * Arunachal Pradesh has pulled out
02-Nov-01: Delhi 1-2 Orissa [D: 90 Ravinder Singh; O: 44 Saroj Kantha Patnaik, 50 Ranjit Kaudi] 04-Nov-01: Orissa 1-1 Chandigarh [O: 67 Saroj Kantha Patnaik; C: 5 Gurminder Singh] 06-Nov-01: Delhi 5-0 Chandigarh [?,54,61 Praveen Arora, 74 Manish Kumar, 90 Aziz Santra]
Cluster VIII: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Tamil Nadu 2 1 1 0 03-02 + 1 4 * 2. Gujarat 2 1 1 0 03-02 + 1 4 3. Bihar 1 0 0 2 02-04 - 2 0 * Tamil Nadu move on by a toss of a coin
02-Nov-01: Tamil Nadu 1-1 Gujarat [T: 89 Syed Shabir Pasha: G: 67 Ranjit Sisodia] 04-Nov-01: Bihar 1-2 Gujarat [B: 10 Naveen Kumar; G: 1 Rajeev Karir, 59 Rajesh Tadvi] 06-Nov-01: Tamil Nadu 2-1 Bihar [T: 21 Kulothungan, 58 Mohammed Islam; B: 15 Naveen Kumar]
Quarterfinal League:
Group A: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Kerala 2 2 0 0 08-03 + 5 6 2. Assam 2 1 0 1 05-05 0 3 3. Orissa 2 0 0 2 01-06 - 5 0
07-Nov-01: Kerala 5-2 Assam [K: 2,89 Sylvester Ignatius, 20 Abdul Hakkim, 50,90 Asif Saheer; A: 60 Subir Goswami, 72 Tiakkum Ao] 09-Nov-01: Orissa 0-3 Assam [23 Tiaakum Ao, 37,53 Birjab Moshahary] 11-Nov-01: Kerala 3-1 Orissa [K: 23 Abdul Naushad, 78,90 Asif Saheer; O: 51 Saroj Das]
Group B: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Karnataka 2 0 2 0 02-02 0 2 2. Tamil Nadu 2 1 1 0 03-02 + 1 4 3. Bengal 2 0 1 1 00-01 - 1 1
07-Nov-01: Karnataka 0-0 Bengal 09-Nov-01: Tamil Nadu 2-2 Karnataka [T: 8 Sureshkumar, 36 Syed Sabir Pasha; K: 48 Sheikh Sanjeeb, 90 AS Firoze] 11-Nov-01: Tamil Nadu 1-0 Bengal [60 P Muthu]
Group C: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Indian Railways 2 1 1 0 04-01 + 3 4 2. Maharashtra 2 1 1 0 04-02 + 2 4 3. Services 2 0 0 2 01-06 - 5 0
08-Nov-01: Maharashtra 3-1 Services [74,77 Narender Meetei, 82 Nitin Shetty; S: 41 Saroj Gurung] 10-Nov-01: Services 0-3 Indian Railways [31,85 Kasif Jamal, 87 Adil Ansari] 12-Nov-01: Maharashtra 1-1 Indian Railways [M: 3 S Venkatesh; I: 6 Manjinder Singh]
Group D: TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Goa 2 2 0 0 02-00 + 2 6 2. Punjab 2 1 0 1 04-01 + 3 3 3. Manipur 2 0 0 2 00-05 - 5 0
08-Nov-01: Manipur 0-1 Goa [10 Levy Coelho] 10-Nov-01: Manipur 0-4 Punjab [37,56 Ram Pal, 70 Hardip Singh Saini, 82 Gurjit Singh] 12-Nov-01: Punjab 0-1 Goa [51 Jose Colaco]
Semifinals:
15-Nov-01: Kerala 5-3 Tamil Nadu [K: 30,43 Asif Saheer, 38,52,53 Abdul Hakkim; T: 10 Mohammed Islam, 62,71 Syed Shabir Pasha] 15-Nov-01: Goa 4-2 Indian Railways [after penalties]
Third Place Playoff:
17-Nov-01: Tamil Nadu _-_ Indian Railways
Final:
17-Nov-01: Kerala 3-2 Goa [K: 13,20,106 Abdul Hakkim; G: 3 Abhay Kumar, 47 Noel Wilson]

A STATISTICAL WINDOW FOR THE 2001 TOURNAMENT:
Leading scorer: 1. Abdul Hakkim (Kerala) - 7 goals, 2. Asif Saheer (Kerala)

List of Awardees:
Fair Play Trophy: Railways & Tamil Nadu
Man of Tournament:
Best Goalkeeper:
Best Defender:
Best Midfielder:
Best Striker:


return to 2001/02 Season Site

maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Thanks to Sunil Warrier for schedule & scores
Copyright © 2001-04
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.