111th "Allwyn" Durand Cup 1998:
from 15. upto 31.October 1998 in Delhi

Former champions JCT Mills, Border Security Force and Mohammedan Sporting weren't invited because of weak results in the last few months. A big problem this year is the national teams preparatory camp and the Asian Youth championships, with the big teams missing their indian stars! Worst hit were FC Kochin, East Bengal and Mohun Bagan. In the end Mahindra&Mahindra became the first team from Mumbai to win the Durand Cup.
Qualifiers:
Round 1: 15-Oct-98: Hindustan Club 6-3 Signal Training Centre, Goa [after penalties] 15-Oct-98: Indian Navy XI 1-0 New Delhi Heroes 16-Oct-98: City Club 6-3 MEG, Bangalore [after penalties] 16-Oct-98: Indian Air Force 2-0 Indian Nationals FC Qualifiers - Semifinals: 18-Oct-98: Indian Navy XI 4-1 Hindustan Club [after penalties] 18-Oct-98: Indian Air Force 2-1 City Club
Pre-Quarterfinal League:
Group A: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Vasco SC - Goa 2 2 0 0 2-0 + 2 6 2. Indian Navy XI 2 0 1 1 2-3 - 1 1 2. Bhutan XI 2 0 1 1 2-3 - 1 1
19-Oct-98: Vasco SC 1-0 Bhutan XI 20-Oct-98: Vasco SC 1-0 Indian Navy XI 21-Oct-98: Bhutan XI 2-2 Indian Navy XI
Group B: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Army XI 2 2 0 0 2-0 + 2 6 2. Nepal XI 2 1 0 1 1-1 0 3 3. Indian Air Force - New Delhi 2 0 0 2 0-2 - 2 0
19-Oct-98: Army XI 1-0 Nepal XI 20-Oct-98: Army XI 1-0 Indian Air Force 21-Oct-98: Nepal XI 1-0 Indian Air Force
Quarterfinal League:
Group A: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. Air-India - Mumbai 3 1 2 0 2-1 + 1 5 2. Mohun Bagan AC - Calcutta 3 1 1 1 2-2 0 4 3. FC Kochin - Kochi 3 0 3 0 2-2 0 3 4. Vasco SC - Goa 3 0 2 1 2-3 - 1 2
22-Oct-98: FC Kochin 0-0 Air-India 22-Oct-98: Mohun Bagan AC 1-0 Vasco SC 24-Oct-98: Mohun Bagan AC 0-1 Air-India 24-Oct-98: FC Kochin 1-1 Vasco SC 26-Oct-98: Mohun Bagan AC 1-1 FC Kochin 26-Oct-98: Air-India 1-1 Vasco SC
Group B: # TEAMS P W D L GF-GA GDIF PTS 1. East Bengal Club - Calcutta 3 2 1 0 3-0 + 3 7 2. Mahindra&Mahindra - Mumbai 3 2 0 1 4-3 + 1 6 3. Punjab State Electricity Board 3 1 1 1 4-4 0 4 4. Army XI 3 0 0 3 1-5 - 4 0
23-Oct-98: East Bengal Club 2-0 Army XI 23-Oct-98: Mahindra&Mahindra 3-2 Punjab State Electricity Board 25-Oct-98: East Bengal Club 0-0 Punjab State Electricity Board 25-Oct-98: Mahindra&Mahindra 1-0 Army XI 27-Oct-98: Army XI 1-2 Punjab State Electricity Board 27-Oct-98: East Bengal Club 1-0 Mahindra&Mahindra
Semifinals:
28-Oct-98: Mahindra&Mahindra 3-1 Air India [after penalties] 29-Oct-98: East Bengal Club 2-0 Mohun Bagan AC
Final:
31-Oct-98: Mahindra&Mahindra 2-1 East Bengal Club

A STATISTICAL WINDOW FOR THE 1998 TOURNAMENT:

List of Awardees:
Man of Tournament: Suley Musah - East Bengal Club
Best Coach: Syed Shahid Hakeem - Mahindra&Mahindra
List of promising Players: Shamshi Raza (Mahindras), Karunakar Raj (FC Kochin), Khemtang Paite (Mohun Bagan), Hitender S. Rawat (Hindustan FC), Lalhriet Pui (Army XI).
return to 1998/99 Season Site

maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Copyright © 1998-2004
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.