List of Winners/Runners-Up of the Rovers Cup:
The Rovers Cup, the second oldest of one of the three big tournament in the country, was started by some British football enthusiasts at Bombay in 1891. Bangalore Muslims was the first Indian team to win this tournament in 1937.

Years Winners - Runners-Up Score : 1891 1st Worcester Regiment 1892 1st Worcester Regiment 1893 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers 1894 2nd Royal Scots 1895 2nd Royal Scots 1896 2nd Durham Light Infantry 1897 2nd Middlesex Regiment 1898 Highland LI 1899 2nd Royal Irish Regiment 1900 33rd Royal Highlanders 1901 Royal Irish Regiment 1902 1st Cheshire Regiment 1903 1st Cheshire Regiment 1904 1st Cheshire Regiment 1905 1st Seaforth Highlanders 1906 2nd Royal Scots 1907 2nd East Lancashire Regiment 1908 2nd Worchestershire Regiment 1909 2nd Leicestershire Regiment 1910 2nd Leicestershire Regiment 1911 1st Royal Warwickshire Regiment - North Lancs 1-0 1912 Dorset Regiment - Royal Irish Regiment 1-0 1913 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers - Royal Scots - Durham LI 1-0 1914-20 The tournament was not held due to World War I. 1921 2nd K.S.LI - A&S Highlanders 1-0 1922 Durham Light Infantry - King's Shropshire LI 3-1 1923 Durham Light Infantry - Mohun Bagan AC 4-1 1924 Middlesex Regiment - Royal Scots 0-0;2-1 1925 Middlesex Regiment - North Stafford 2-0 1926 Middlesex Regiment - Gordon Highlanders 1-0 1927 Cheshire Regiment - Lancashire Fusiliers 4-1 1928 Royal Warwickshire Regiment - North Stafford 2-0 1929 Warwickshire Regiment - Duke of Wellington 4-0 1930 K.O.S.B. - Duke of Wellington 2-0 1931 Royal West Kent Regiment - 16th Fire Brigade 1-0 1932 Royal Irish Fusiliers - Duke of Wellington 3-1 1933 King's Own Regiment - South Stafford 1-1;2-2;1-0 1934 Sherwood Foresters - King's Regiment 1-0 1935 King's Own Regiment - Durham Light Infantry 2-0 1936 King's Own Regiment - King's Shropshire LI 2-0 1937 Bangalore Muslims - Mohammedan Sporting Club 1-0 1938 Bangalore Muslims - A&S Highlanders 3-2 1939 Field Regiment RA - Howrah District 2-0 1940 Mohammedan Sporting Club - Bangalore Muslims 1-0 1941 Welsh Regiment - Mohammedan Sporting Club 2-0 1942 Bata Sports Club - W.I.A.A. - Bombay 3-1 1943 Royal Air Force - Hyderabad Police 5-0 1944 British Base R. Camp - W.I.A.A. - Bombay 3-1 1945 Combined Military Police - Albert David XI, Calcutta 0-0;3-1 1946 British Base R. Camp - Tatas Sports Club 2-1 1947 Tournament was abandoned when the stands collapsed in the quarterfinal match between Mohun Bagan and 1st South Stafford Regt. - after 25 minutes of play 1948 Bangalore Muslims - Mohun Bagan AC 1-0 1949 East Bengal Club - East Indian Railways 1-0 1950 Hyderabad Police - Aryan Club 1-0 1951 Hyderabad Police - WIMCO 1-0 1952 Hyderabad Police - Bombay Amateurs 0-0;1-0 1953 Hyderabad Police - Bangalore Muslims 2-0 1954 Hyderabad Police - Kemari Union 2-1 1955 Mohun Bagan AC - Mohammedan Sporting Club 2-0 1956 Mohammedan Sporting Club - Mohun Bagan AC 3-1 1957 Hyderabad Police - Mohammedan Sporting Club 3-0 1958 Caltex - Bombay - Mohammedan Sporting Club 3-2 1959 Mohammedan Sporting Club - East Bengal Club 0-0;3-0 1960 Andhra Police - East Bengal Club 2-2;1-0 1961 E.M.E. Centre - Mohun Bagan AC 1-0 1962 Andhra Police & East Bengal - (joint winners) 0-0;1-1 1963 Andhra Police - East Bengal Club 1-0 1964 B.N. Railway - Mohun Bagan AC 1-0 1965 Mafatlal Group SC - Mohun Bagan AC 1-0 1966 Mohun Bagan AC - Vasco SC 1-0 1967 East Bengal Club - Mohun Bagan AC 0-0;2-0 1968 Mohun Bagan AC - Leaders Club 0-0;3-0 1969 East Bengal Club - Mohun Bagan AC 3-0 1970 Mohun Bagan AC - Mahindra&Mahindra 0-0;1-0 1971 Mohun Bagan AC - Vasco SC 1-0 1972 Mohun Bagan & East Bengal - (joint winners) 0-0;0-0 1973 East Bengal Club - Tatas Sports Club 3-2 1974 Dempo SC - Tatas Sports Club 2-1 1975 East Bengal Club - Mafatlal Group SC 1-0 1976 Mohun Bagan AC - Mafatlal Group SC 0-0;1-0 1977 Mohun Bagan AC - Tatas SC 2-1 1978 Dempo SC - Orkay Mills 2-0 1979 Dempo SC - JCT Mills 2-0 1980 East Bengal & Md. Sporting - (joint winners) 1-1 1981 Mohun Bagan AC - Mohammedan Sporting Club 2-0 1982 Salahuddin (IRAQ) - Mohammedan Sporting Club 2-1 1983 Army Club (IRAQ) - Mohammedan Sporting Club 2-1 1984 Mohammedan Sporting Club - JCT Mills 1-0 1985 Mohun Bagan AC - Salgaocar SC 2-0 1986 Dempo SC - Mohun Bagan AC 2-0 1987 Mohammedan Sporting Club - Mohun Bagan AC 2-0 1988 Mohun Bagan AC - East Bengal Club 1-0 1989 Salgaocar SC - Dempo SC 1-0 1990 East Bengal Club - Mahindra&Mahindra 1-0 1991 Mohun Bagan AC - Mohammedan Sporting Club 1-0 1992 Mohun Bagan AC - JCT Mills 2-0 1993 Mahindra&Mahindra - Bank of India 0-0;3-0 [pen] 1994 East Bengal Club - Air India 2-0 1995 Oman Club (OMAN) - Sesa Sports Club 3-0 1996 Salgaocar SC - Air India 1-0 1997 JCT Mills - Churchill Brothers SC 1-0 1998 Bengal Mumbai FC - Central Railway 3-0 1999 Salgaocar SC - Churchill Brothers SC 1-0 2000-01 Mohun Bagan AC - Churchill Brothers SC 2-0 2001-02 The tournament was not held due to no space in national calendar. 2002-03 The tournament was not held due to no space in national calendar.

Rovers Cup Winners/Runners-Up:
14 [10] Mohun Bagan AC - Calcutta

10 [ 4] East Bengal Club - Calcutta

 9 [ 1] Hyderabad Police (later Andhra Police Police) - Andhra Pradesh

 6 [ 9] Mohammedan Sporting Club - Calcutta

 4 [ 1] Dempo Sports Club - Goa

 3 [ 2] Bangalore Muslims
 3 [ 1] Durham Light Infantry
 3 [ 1] Salgaocar Sports Club - Goa
 3 [ 0] 1st Cheshire Regiment
 3 [ 0] 2nd Royal Scots
 3 [ 0] King's Own Regiment
 3 [ 0] Middlesex Regiment

 2 [ 0] 1st Worcester Regiment
 2 [ 0] 2nd Leicestershire Regiment
 2 [ 0] British Base R. Camp

 1 [ 3] Jagajit Cotton & Textile Mills - Phagwara
 1 [ 2] Mafatlal Group SC - Bombay
 1 [ 2] Mahindra&Mahindra - Mumbai
 1 [ 1] Royal Irish Regiment
 1 [ 0] 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
 1 [ 0] 1st Royal Warwickshire Regiment
 1 [ 0] 2nd East Lancashire Regiment
 1 [ 0] 2nd K.S.LI
 1 [ 0] 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
 1 [ 0] 2nd Middlesex Regiment
 1 [ 0] 2nd Royal Irish Regiment
 1 [ 0] 2nd Worchestershire Regiment
 1 [ 0] 33rd Royal Highlanders
 1 [ 0] Army Club - Baghbad (IRAQ)
 1 [ 0] Bata Sports Club
 1 [ 0] Bengal Mumbai Football Club - Mumbai
 1 [ 0] B.N. Railway
 1 [ 0] Caltex - Bombay
 1 [ 0] Cheshire Regiment
 1 [ 0] Combined Military Police
 1 [ 0] Dorset Regiment
 1 [ 0] E.M.E Centre
 1 [ 0] Field Regiment RA
 1 [ 0] Highland LI
 1 [ 0] K.O.S.B.
 1 [ 0] Oman Club - (OMAN)
 1 [ 0] Royal Air Force
 1 [ 0] Royal Irish Fusiliers
 1 [ 0] Royal Warwickshire Regiment
 1 [ 0] Royal West Kent Regiment
 1 [ 0] Salahuddin - (IRAQ)
 1 [ 0] Warwickshire Regiment
 1 [ 0] Welsh Regiment

 0 [ 4] Tata Sports Club - Bombay
 0 [ 3] Churchill Brothers SC - Goa
 0 [ 3] Duke of Wellington
 0 [ 2] A&S Highlanders
 0 [ 2] Air India - Mumbai
 0 [ 2] King's Shropshire LI
 0 [ 2] North Stafford
 0 [ 2] Vasco Sports Club - Goa
 0 [ 2] Western India Automobile Association - Bombay
 0 [ 1] 16th Fire Brigade
 0 [ 1] Albert David XI - Calcutta
 0 [ 1] Aryan Club - Calcutta
 0 [ 1] Bank of India - Mumbai
 0 [ 1] Bombay Amateurs
 0 [ 1) Central Railway - Mumbai
 0 [ 1] East Indian Railway
 0 [ 1] Gordon Hoghlanders
 0 [ 1] Howrah District - Bengal
 0 [ 1] Kemari Union - Karachi (PAKISTAN)
 0 [ 1] King's Regiment
 0 [ 1] Lancashire Fusiliers
 0 [ 1] Leaders Club
 0 [ 1] North Lancs
 0 [ 1] Orkay Mills - Bombay
 0 [ 1] Royal Scots
 0 [ 1] Royal Scots - Durham LI
 0 [ 1] Sesa Sports Club - Goa
 0 [ 1] South Satfford
 0 [ 1] WIMCO - Madras

[ DATABASE ]
maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri
Thanks to Sunil Warrier for information
Copyright © 1998-2008
Reproduction in any form or medium without express written permission is prohibited.